Franchise SBA Default Rates: 415 Brands, Matured FY2010–2019 Cohort

SBA 7(a) loan default data, FY2010–FY2019 · Updated 2026

Franchisees defaulted on 8.8% of SBA 7(a) loans approved between FY2010 and FY2019 across the 415 franchise brands tracked here — 2,348 of 26,660 resolved loans were charged off — according to U.S. Small Business Administration data with loan statuses as of June 30, 2026. All franchised SBA borrowers defaulted at 10.2%, versus 7.8% for non-franchised borrowers. Among brands with at least 50 loans, the lowest rate is Culver's (0.0%) and the highest is Experimac (69.5%).

Most SBA default figures published online use loans approved since 2020 — loans that have had six years or less to fail — so those rates are floors, not outcomes. Every rate on this site is computed from the matured FY2010–FY2019 cohort: loans that have been paid in full or charged off, so the result is settled. Loans approved since 2020 are shown as counts so early charge-offs are visible without being mistaken for a rate.

How are franchise SBA default rates distributed across brands?

Brand-level default rates for the 329 brands with at least 20 resolved loans. The median brand defaulted on 7.4% of its loans. One brand in ten ran above 26.1%. Take a brand's rate from its own page and place it against these percentiles.

Percentiles of brand-level SBA 7(a) default rate, 329 brands with 20+ resolved loans, FY2010–FY2019.
PercentileBrand default rate
10th percentile0.0%
25th percentile2.5%
50th percentile7.4%
75th percentile16.7%
90th percentile26.1%
95th percentile33.9%

Source: U.S. SBA 7(a) FOIA loan data. Loans approved FY2010–FY2019, statuses as of June 30, 2026. Download this table (CSV).

  • Percentiles interpolate linearly between brands, so a value need not equal any single brand's rate. 51 of the 329 brands recorded no charge-offs at all.

How many brands fall in each default-rate band?

Brands with 20+ resolved loans grouped by SBA 7(a) default rate, FY2010–FY2019.
Default-rate bandBrandsShare of brands
0%5115.5%
Above 0% to 3%4012.2%
Above 3% to 7%6921.0%
Above 7% to 15%7823.7%
Above 15%9127.7%

Source: U.S. SBA 7(a) FOIA loan data. Loans approved FY2010–FY2019, statuses as of June 30, 2026. Download this table (CSV).

Which 25 franchises have the highest SBA default rates?

The 25 highest brand-level rates among the 139 brands with at least 50 resolved loans. Experimac leads at 69.5% (41 of 59 loans); the 25th-ranked brand, Massage Heights, sits at 18.5%.

Highest SBA 7(a) default rates, brands with 50+ resolved loans, FY2010–FY2019. Red = more than twice the industry benchmark.
RankBrandDefault rateCharged off / resolvedAvg loan sizeIndustry
1Experimac69.5%41 / 59$147,458Computer and Office Machine Repair and Maintenance
2Window Genie58.0%29 / 50$155,240Janitorial Services
3Burgerim38.5%25 / 65$327,961Limited-Service Restaurants
4The Grounds Guys36.4%20 / 55$162,696Landscaping Services
5Tutor Doctor36.2%21 / 58$103,234Exam Preparation and Tutoring
6Signarama34.5%30 / 87$246,798Sign Manufacturing
7Orange Leaf33.0%30 / 91$213,345Limited-Service Restaurants
8Dickey's Barbecue Pit30.3%63 / 208$266,851Limited-Service Restaurants
9iLoveKickboxing.com30.2%29 / 96$220,888Fitness and Recreational Sports Centers
10Complete Nutrition29.6%16 / 54$282,050Food (Health) Supplement Stores
11Fantastic Sams28.6%30 / 105$184,729Beauty Salons
12Rainbow Restoration28.3%15 / 53$307,751Residential Remodelers
13Floor Coverings International26.9%14 / 52$130,094Flooring Contractors
149ROUND26.2%21 / 80$91,590Fitness and Recreational Sports Centers
15Bahama Buck's24.6%14 / 57$333,344Snack and Nonalcoholic Beverage Bars
16AAMCO Transmissions23.7%18 / 76$263,530Automotive Transmission Repair
17Meineke23.2%32 / 138$348,420General Automotive Repair
18Which Wich22.2%32 / 144$311,941Limited-Service Restaurants
19Batteries Plus21.2%14 / 66$324,550All Other Miscellaneous Store Retailers (except Tobacco Stores)
20Zoup21.1%15 / 71$282,826Limited-Service Restaurants
21Pita Pit20.0%16 / 80$238,536Limited-Service Restaurants
22F45 Training19.4%14 / 72$216,407Fitness and Recreational Sports Centers
23Code Ninjas19.0%12 / 63$191,170Computer Training
24Title Boxing Club18.8%13 / 69$220,774Fitness and Recreational Sports Centers
25Massage Heights18.5%12 / 65$339,911Other Personal Care Services

Source: U.S. SBA 7(a) FOIA loan data. Loans approved FY2010–FY2019, statuses as of June 30, 2026. Download this table (CSV).

Which 25 franchises have the lowest SBA default rates?

The 25 lowest rates at the same 50-loan floor. 16 of them recorded zero charge-offs; the largest of those is Culver's with 178 loans.

Lowest SBA 7(a) default rates, brands with 50+ resolved loans, FY2010–FY2019.
RankBrandDefault rateCharged off / resolvedAvg loan sizeIndustry
1Culver's0.0%0 / 178$1,241,365Limited-Service Restaurants
2Club Pilates0.0%0 / 151$218,324Fitness and Recreational Sports Centers
3Wingstop0.0%0 / 149$385,597Limited-Service Restaurants
4Christian Brothers Automotive0.0%0 / 139$331,268General Automotive Repair
5Nothing Bundt Cakes0.0%0 / 116$341,353Retail Bakeries
6Planet Fitness0.0%0 / 111$1,009,141Fitness and Recreational Sports Centers
7Pearle Vision0.0%0 / 84$357,385Offices of Optometrists
8ampm (ARCO)0.0%0 / 84$2,478,394Gasoline Stations with Convenience Stores
9Biggby Coffee0.0%0 / 72$162,419Snack and Nonalcoholic Beverage Bars
10Choice Hotels International Inc.0.0%0 / 66$1,964,874Hotels (except Casino Hotels) and Motels
11Popeyes Louisiana Kitchen0.0%0 / 62$805,910Limited-Service Restaurants
12Kids R Kids0.0%0 / 61$2,354,346Child Day Care Services
13Goldfish Swim School0.0%0 / 59$1,314,500Sports and Recreation Instruction
14Five Guys0.0%0 / 58$739,990Limited-Service Restaurants
15IHOP0.0%0 / 51$737,398Full-Service Restaurants
16Toppers Pizza0.0%0 / 50$358,024Limited-Service Restaurants
17Ameriprise Financial0.3%1 / 307$551,279Investment Advice
18Primrose Schools0.5%1 / 190$2,535,949Child Day Care Services
19The UPS Store0.7%3 / 447$205,639Private Mail Centers
20Shell Service Station1.1%1 / 95$1,313,403Gasoline Stations with Convenience Stores
21Plato's Closet1.2%1 / 80$222,080Used Merchandise Stores
22Rodeway Inn1.2%1 / 80$1,632,772Hotels (except Casino Hotels) and Motels
23Comfort Inn & Suites1.3%2 / 156$2,651,797Hotels (except Casino Hotels) and Motels
24Red Roof Inn1.3%2 / 152$1,968,187Hotels (except Casino Hotels) and Motels
25Chevron1.3%2 / 150$1,511,609Gasoline Stations with Convenience Stores

Source: U.S. SBA 7(a) FOIA loan data. Loans approved FY2010–FY2019, statuses as of June 30, 2026. Download this table (CSV).

How does the default rate vary by approval year?

Pooled default rate of the tracked brands' loans by the fiscal year the loan was approved. The FY2013 cohort defaulted least (6.0%) and the FY2018 cohort most (11.8%). Every year shown is fully matured. The second rate column pools every franchised SBA 7(a) loan in the country, tracked brands or not.

SBA 7(a) default rate by approval fiscal year, 415 tracked brands, statuses as of June 30, 2026.
Charge-off rate by approval year: FY2010 6% of 1440 loans; FY2011 6% of 1629 loans; FY2012 6% of 1634 loans; FY2013 6% of 2118 loans; FY2014 7% of 3226 loans; FY2015 9% of 4031 loans; FY2016 10% of 3825 loans; FY2017 12% of 3330 loans; FY2018 12% of 3057 loans; FY2019 10% of 2370 loansCharge-off rate by approval year: FY2010 6% of 1440 loans; FY2011 6% of 1629 loans; FY2012 6% of 1634 loans; FY2013 6% of 2118 loans; FY2014 7% of 3226 loans; FY2015 9% of 4031 loans; FY2016 10% of 3825 loans; FY2017 12% of 3330 loans; FY2018 12% of 3057 loans; FY2019 10% of 2370 loans0%8%15%6%2010n=14406%2011n=16296%2012n=16346%2013n=21187%2014n=32269%2015n=403110%2016n=382512%2017n=333012%2018n=305710%2019n=2370
Charge-off rate by approval year: FY2010 6% of 1440 loans; FY2011 6% of 1629 loans; FY2012 6% of 1634 loans; FY2013 6% of 2118 loans; FY2014 7% of 3226 loans; FY2015 9% of 4031 loans; FY2016 10% of 3825 loans; FY2017 12% of 3330 loans; FY2018 12% of 3057 loans; FY2019 10% of 2370 loansCharge-off rate by approval year: FY2010 6% of 1440 loans; FY2011 6% of 1629 loans; FY2012 6% of 1634 loans; FY2013 6% of 2118 loans; FY2014 7% of 3226 loans; FY2015 9% of 4031 loans; FY2016 10% of 3825 loans; FY2017 12% of 3330 loans; FY2018 12% of 3057 loans; FY2019 10% of 2370 loans0%8%15%6%’10n=14406%’11n=16296%’12n=16346%’13n=21187%’14n=32269%’15n=403110%’16n=382512%’17n=333012%’18n=305710%’19n=2370

Source: U.S. SBA FOIA dataset, statuses as of June 30, 2026.

SBA 7(a) default rate by approval fiscal year, 415 tracked brands, statuses as of June 30, 2026.
Approval yearLoansCharged offDefault rate, tracked brandsDefault rate, all franchised borrowers
FY20101,440896.2%8.7%
FY20111,6291006.1%7.6%
FY20121,634996.1%7.0%
FY20132,1181286.0%7.0%
FY20143,2262297.1%8.2%
FY20154,0313468.6%9.9%
FY20163,82538110.0%10.9%
FY20173,33038811.7%12.9%
FY20183,05736011.8%13.2%
FY20192,3702289.6%11.1%

Source: U.S. SBA 7(a) FOIA loan data. Loans approved FY2010–FY2019, statuses as of June 30, 2026. Download this table (CSV).

Which franchise industries have the highest SBA default rates?

Every industry with at least 5 tracked brands, lowest median brand rate first. The pooled rate weights each brand by its loan count. The median treats every brand equally. The benchmark pools all SBA 7(a) loans in the industry, franchised or not. Gasoline Stations with Convenience Stores has the lowest median (0.0%) and Residential Remodelers the highest (20.0%).

Industries with 5+ tracked brands, FY2010–FY2019.
IndustryBrandsLoansMedian brand ratePooled rate, tracked brandsIndustry benchmark
Gasoline Stations with Convenience Stores135900.0%1.7%3.9%
Child Day Care Services77670.5%2.9%4.5%
Hotels (except Casino Hotels) and Motels292,9592.0%2.4%3.0%
Hardware Stores54104.8%5.9%7.6%
Home Health Care Services135966.7%6.0%8.2%
Limited-Service Restaurants817,1827.1%9.0%10.3%
Other Personal Care Services99518.7%6.9%10.0%
Snack and Nonalcoholic Beverage Bars201,0169.5%10.1%10.1%
Full-Service Restaurants1244510.4%10.6%9.6%
All Other Amusement and Recreation Industries725711.1%9.7%9.9%
Janitorial Services1040111.3%15.0%11.2%
Beauty Salons151,40313.8%8.8%8.6%
Fitness and Recreational Sports Centers302,28415.4%11.6%11.4%
Residential Remodelers645120.0%10.4%12.9%

Source: U.S. SBA 7(a) FOIA loan data. Loans approved FY2010–FY2019, statuses as of June 30, 2026. Download this table (CSV).

Does the default rate change with loan size?

The SBA file gives each brand's average loan size rather than every loan's outcome by size, so brands with 20+ loans are grouped by their average 2010s loan. Read the pattern as brand-level, not loan-level.

Brands with 20+ resolved loans, bucketed by average SBA 7(a) loan size, FY2010–FY2019.
Average loan size of brandBrandsLoansMedian brand ratePooled rate
Under $150k391,38112.5%20.1%
$150k–$350k14611,37213.0%11.4%
$350k–$1M857,3055.5%6.0%
$1M and over595,1612.3%2.9%

Source: U.S. SBA 7(a) FOIA loan data. Loans approved FY2010–FY2019, statuses as of June 30, 2026. Download this table (CSV).

What do loans approved since 2020 show so far?

Franchisees of the tracked brands have taken 18,206 SBA 7(a) loans since FY2020. 269 have already charged off. That is an early charge-off share of 1.5%, not a default rate, because most of these loans are still outstanding. The ten brands below have the most early charge-offs among brands with at least 30 loans since 2020.

Loans approved FY2020 onward, statuses as of June 30, 2026. Counts, not a default rate.

Source: U.S. SBA 7(a) FOIA loan data. Loans approved FY2010–FY2019, statuses as of June 30, 2026. Download this table (CSV).

How to read this

  • Minimum loans. A rate on a handful of loans is noise: at 20 loans one default moves the rate by 5 percentage points. Ranked tables therefore require 50 resolved loans and distribution statistics require 20.
  • SBA-borrower skew. SBA 7(a) borrowers are typically less capitalized than all-cash buyers, so these rates can overstate risk for well-funded operators and understate nothing.
  • Not unit closures. A charge-off is a lending outcome recorded by a federal agency, not a count of closed stores. Some failed units never had SBA loans; some charged-off borrowers kept operating.
  • Cohort seasoning. Every rate uses loans approved FY2010–FY2019 that have since been paid in full or charged off. Loans approved since 2020 are shown as counts only, because most are still outstanding and a rate on them would be a floor.

Full definitions, benchmarks, name normalization, and limitations: methodology. Rate = loans charged off ÷ SBA 7(a) loans approved FY2010–FY2019 and since resolved (paid in full or charged off).

Need one brand's full record for a lender or an attorney? The Lender Report — $29 gives that brand's rate by approval year and by the owner's situation, when its charge-offs came, loan size and losses, its top states and lenders, its nearest peers, and the CSV behind every table, in a PDF a loan officer will recognize.

Source

Source: U.S. Small Business Administration, 7(a) loan program charge-off data, FY2010–FY2019. Franchise data is matched on the SBA's franchise code / brand name. "Failure rate" here means the share of approved loans (resolved: paid in full or charged off) that were charged off; it is not a measure of unit closures. Last updated September 30, 2026.

Cite this page

Franchise Failure Rates (2026). Franchise SBA 7(a) default rates, FY2010–FY2019 cohort: 415 brands, 8.8% pooled. Derived from U.S. SBA FOIA data, loan statuses as of June 30, 2026.

https://franchisefailurerates.com/sba-franchise-default-rates/ · Data & methodology · Download this table (CSV) · Full dataset (CSV)

Author: Franchise Failure Rates · First published August 17, 2026 · Updated September 30, 2026 · Citation format

Frequently asked

What is the franchise SBA loan default rate?

Across the 415 franchise brands tracked here, 8.8% of SBA 7(a) loans approved FY2010–FY2019 were charged off (2,348 of 26,660 resolved loans). Pooling every franchised SBA 7(a) borrower in the country, the rate is 10.2%, against 8.0% for all SBA borrowers and 7.8% for non-franchised borrowers.

Which franchise has the highest SBA default rate?

Among brands with at least 50 resolved loans, Experimac has the highest SBA 7(a) default rate at 69.5% (41 of 59 loans charged off). The next highest are Window Genie (58.0%) and Burgerim (38.5%).

Which franchises have 0% SBA default rates?

16 brands with at least 50 resolved loans recorded no charge-offs at all; the largest is Culver's with 178 loans. At the 20-loan floor the count rises to 51, but the smaller the sample the less a 0% means.

What is a good SBA default rate for a franchise?

The median brand with 20+ loans defaulted on 7.4% of its SBA loans, and a quarter of brands were at or below 2.5%. A rate under the brand's industry benchmark and under the 10.2% all-franchise figure is below average; a rate above 16.7% puts a brand in the worst quarter.

Why do default rates for loans since 2020 look lower?

Because that cohort is unresolved. Loans approved since FY2020 have had six years or less to fail, and most are still outstanding, so any rate computed on them can only rise. This site shows those loans as counts: 18,206 loans and 269 early charge-offs across the tracked brands.

Does a low default rate mean a franchise is safe?

No. It means that SBA-financed franchisees of that brand rarely failed badly enough for the loan to be written off during the cohort. It says nothing about profitability, about units that never took SBA loans, or about the specific territory a buyer is considering. Read it alongside the FDD's Item 19 and Item 20.

How is the default rate calculated?

Loans charged off divided by loans resolved (paid in full plus charged off), for SBA 7(a) loans approved in federal fiscal years 2010 through 2019 that carry the brand's franchise code. Cancelled and never-funded loans are excluded. The full definition, benchmarks, and limitations are on the methodology page.

How often is this data updated?

The SBA refreshes the FOIA file quarterly; this site rebuilds every page from the latest release, currently with loan statuses as of June 30, 2026. The date at the foot of each page is the last rebuild.

How this site is funded. Franchise Failure Rates takes no money from franchisors, franchise brokers, or franchise consultants. We do not sell leads, claimed listings, or franchisor reports. Revenue comes from reports and data sold to prospective franchisees, their attorneys, and lenders.