Fantastic Sams Franchise Failure Rate

SBA 7(a) loan default data, FY2010–FY2019 · Updated 2026

Fantastic Sams franchisees defaulted on 28.6% of SBA 7(a) loans between FY2010 and FY2019 — 30 of 105 loans were charged off — according to U.S. Small Business Administration data. That is higher than the Beauty Salons industry average of 8.6%.

  • 28.6%SBA default rate30 of 105 loans
  • 105loans resolvedapproved FY2010–FY2019
  • 8.6%Beauty Salons averageall SBA loans in the industry
  • 15th lowestindustry rankof 15 Beauty Salons brands
Key facts — Fantastic Sams SBA 7(a) loan outcomes, FY2010–FY2019. Loan statuses as of June 30, 2026.
SBA default rate28.6%
Loans approved105
Loans charged off30
Date rangeFY2010–FY2019
IndustryBeauty Salons
Industry average8.6%
Total initial investment (FDD Item 7)$162,500–$453,000
Data sourceU.S. SBA 7(a) FOIA loan data

Most SBA default figures published online use loans approved since 2020 — loans that have had six years or less to fail — so those rates are floors, not outcomes. Every rate on this site is computed from the matured FY2010–FY2019 cohort: loans that have been paid in full or charged off, so the result is settled. Loans approved since 2020 are shown as counts so early charge-offs are visible without being mistaken for a rate.

28.6%
charge-off rate on 105 SBA 7(a) loans to Fantastic Sams franchisees, FY2010–FY2019
Charge-off rate, SBA 7(a) loans approved FY2010–FY2019 — Fantastic Sams against its industry and all franchises
Charge-off rate, SBA 7(a) loans approved FY2010–FY2019: Fantastic Sams 28.6%; Beauty Salons 8.6%; All franchises 10.2%Fantastic Sams 28.6%; Beauty Salons 8.6%; All franchises 10.2%0%10%20%30%Fantastic Sams28.6%Beauty Salons8.6%All franchises10.2%
Charge-off rate, SBA 7(a) loans approved FY2010–FY2019: Fantastic Sams 28.6%; Beauty Salons 8.6%; All franchises 10.2%Fantastic Sams 28.6%; Beauty Salons 8.6%; All franchises 10.2%0%10%20%30%Fantastic Sams28.6%Beauty Salons8.6%All franchises10.2%

Source: U.S. SBA FOIA dataset, statuses as of June 30, 2026. Figures also in the comparison table below.

About 1 in 3 Fantastic Sams SBA borrowers failed to repay — more than double the Beauty Salons average of 8.6%.

What is the Fantastic Sams franchise failure rate on SBA loans?

Fantastic Sams is a Beauty Salons franchise. This page reports the outcome of every SBA 7(a) loan the U.S. Small Business Administration's public FOIA file attributes to Fantastic Sams franchisees: 105 loans approved between fiscal 2010 and 2019, of which 30 were charged off. Loan statuses are as of June 30, 2026, and the cohort has matured, so these are settled outcomes rather than projections.

  • SBA 7(a) loans approved FY2010–FY2019105
  • Charged off30
  • Charge-off rate28.6%
  • Beauty Salons franchise benchmark8.6%
  • Brand vs industry3.3x
  • All-franchise SBA benchmark10.2%
  • Average loan size, 2010s cohort$184,729
  • New SBA loans since 20208
  • Early charge-offs since 20200

How does Fantastic Sams compare with other Beauty Salons franchises?

The table sets Fantastic Sams's charge-off rate beside its Beauty Salons peers and the two economy-wide benchmarks. All figures use the same cohort — SBA 7(a) loans approved FY2010–FY2019, statuses as of June 30, 2026 — and the same denominator of resolved loans, so they are directly comparable. A cell in red is more than twice the industry benchmark.

Fantastic Sams versus benchmarks, SBA 7(a) loans approved FY2010–FY2019, statuses as of June 30, 2026. Source: U.S. SBA FOIA dataset.
MeasureFantastic SamsBeauty SalonsAll franchisesAll SBA borrowers
Default (charge-off) rate28.6%8.6%10.2%8.0%
Loans in sample105———
Defaults30———
Average loan size$184,729———

What would Fantastic Sams's royalty and ad fund cost at your sales level?

From Fantastic Sams's FDD Item 6 (2026): royalty 6% of sales. Royalty and ad fund only · illustration. Other Item 6 fees, fixed or percentage, and local marketing minimums are not included.

Annual royalty and ad fund at illustrative sales levels, Fantastic Sams FDD Item 6.
Annual salesRoyalty
$250,000$15,000
$500,000$30,000
$1,000,000$60,000
$2,000,000$120,000

What has Fantastic Sams SBA lending looked like since 2020?

Since 2020, Fantastic Sams franchisees have taken 8 new SBA 7(a) loans. None have charged off to date, though most remain outstanding and unresolved.

Charge-off rate by approval year — share of each fiscal year's Fantastic Sams SBA 7(a) loans that later defaulted (FY2010–FY2019); years with fewer than 10 loans are outlined, not filled
Charge-off rate by approval year: FY2010 12% of 8 loans; FY2011 0% of 6 loans; FY2012 0% of 11 loans; FY2013 17% of 6 loans; FY2014 25% of 4 loans; FY2015 12% of 8 loans; FY2016 24% of 17 loans; FY2017 64% of 22 loans; FY2018 33% of 18 loans; FY2019 40% of 5 loansCharge-off rate by approval year: FY2010 12% of 8 loans; FY2011 0% of 6 loans; FY2012 0% of 11 loans; FY2013 17% of 6 loans; FY2014 25% of 4 loans; FY2015 12% of 8 loans; FY2016 24% of 17 loans; FY2017 64% of 22 loans; FY2018 33% of 18 loans; FY2019 40% of 5 loans0%40%80%12%2010n=80%2011n=60%2012n=1117%2013n=625%2014n=412%2015n=824%2016n=1764%2017n=2233%2018n=1840%2019n=5
Charge-off rate by approval year: FY2010 12% of 8 loans; FY2011 0% of 6 loans; FY2012 0% of 11 loans; FY2013 17% of 6 loans; FY2014 25% of 4 loans; FY2015 12% of 8 loans; FY2016 24% of 17 loans; FY2017 64% of 22 loans; FY2018 33% of 18 loans; FY2019 40% of 5 loansCharge-off rate by approval year: FY2010 12% of 8 loans; FY2011 0% of 6 loans; FY2012 0% of 11 loans; FY2013 17% of 6 loans; FY2014 25% of 4 loans; FY2015 12% of 8 loans; FY2016 24% of 17 loans; FY2017 64% of 22 loans; FY2018 33% of 18 loans; FY2019 40% of 5 loans0%40%80%12%’10n=80%’11n=60%’12n=1117%’13n=625%’14n=412%’15n=824%’16n=1764%’17n=2233%’18n=1840%’19n=5

Loans approved since 2020, by fiscal year — counts only: 0 have charged off to date and most are still outstanding, so no rate is drawn.

Loans approved since 2020: FY2022 2; FY2023 3; FY2025 2; FY2026 1Loans approved since 2020: FY2022 2; FY2023 3; FY2025 2; FY2026 122022320232202512026
Loans approved since 2020: FY2022 2; FY2023 3; FY2025 2; FY2026 1Loans approved since 2020: FY2022 2; FY2023 3; FY2025 2; FY2026 12’223’232’251’26

Source: U.S. SBA FOIA dataset, statuses as of June 30, 2026.

Show the numbers behind this chart
Fiscal yearLoansCharged offRate
FY20108112.5%
FY2011600.0%
FY20121100.0%
FY20136116.7%
FY20144125.0%
FY20158112.5%
FY201617423.5%
FY2017221463.6%
FY201818633.3%
FY20195240.0%
FY20222—outstanding
FY20233—outstanding
FY20252—outstanding
FY20261—outstanding

How to read this

A charge-off means a franchisee borrowed, operated, and failed severely enough that the SBA wrote off the government-guaranteed loan. Unlike franchisor marketing or Item 19 disclosures, this is an observed outcome recorded by a federal agency. One caveat cuts the other way: SBA borrowers are typically less capitalized than all-cash buyers, so these rates can overstate risk for well-funded operators.

How reliable is this number?

Fantastic Sams's figure rests on 105 resolved SBA 7(a) loans approved between fiscal 2010 and 2019. That cohort has matured, so the rate is a settled outcome, not a projection. With 105 resolved loans, the sample is large enough that a single default barely moves the figure. Loans approved since 2020 are excluded from the rate because most are still outstanding; they appear on this page as counts only. Every Fantastic Sams figure is recomputed from the public SBA FOIA file on each rebuild.

Is Fantastic Sams in financial trouble? What the SBA data shows

Fantastic Sams's SBA 7(a) default rate was 28.6% for loans approved FY2010–FY2019 (30 of 105 loans charged off) — the highest of 15 Beauty Salons brands tracked here. A default rate this far above the Beauty Salons average of 8.6% is a signal worth investigating further before investing.

Frequently asked

What is Fantastic Sams's franchise failure rate?
Fantastic Sams franchisees defaulted on 28.6% of SBA 7(a) loans between FY2010 and FY2019 — 30 of 105 loans were charged off — according to U.S. Small Business Administration data. That is higher than the Beauty Salons industry average of 8.6%.
How does Fantastic Sams compare to other Beauty Salons franchises?
Fantastic Sams's 28.6% SBA default rate is higher than the Beauty Salons industry average of 8.6%. See every Beauty Salons franchise ranked on the Beauty Salons industry page. Beauty Salons franchises →
What does 'SBA default rate' mean?
An SBA default rate is the share of SBA 7(a) loans, approved FY2010–FY2019 and since resolved (paid in full or charged off), that were charged off — written off after the borrower failed to repay. It is not a measure of unit closures.
How much does a Fantastic Sams franchise cost?
Fantastic Sams's 2026 FDD puts the total initial investment (Item 7) at $162,500–$453,000, including an initial franchise fee of $35,000 (Item 5). The average SBA 7(a) loan to a Fantastic Sams franchisee in the 2010s cohort was $184,729.
Who owns Fantastic Sams?
Fantastic Sams is franchised by Fantastic Sams Franchise Corporation, according to the brand's FDD (2026).

Source

Source: U.S. Small Business Administration, 7(a) loan program charge-off data, FY2010–FY2019. Franchise data is matched on the SBA's franchise code / brand name. "Failure rate" here means the share of approved loans (resolved: paid in full or charged off) that were charged off; it is not a measure of unit closures. Last updated September 30, 2026.

Every brand in one table, with percentiles and breakdowns by year, industry and loan size: franchise SBA default rates, all 415 brands.

Cite this page

Franchise Default Rates (2026). Fantastic Sams franchise SBA 7(a) default rate, FY2010–FY2019 cohort: 28.6% (30 of 105 loans charged off). Derived from U.S. SBA FOIA data, loan statuses as of June 30, 2026.

https://franchisefailurerates.com/franchise/fantastic-sams/ · Data & methodology · Download the dataset (CSV)

Author: Franchise Failure Rates · First published August 17, 2026 · Updated September 30, 2026 · Citation format