Glass Doctor Franchise Failure Rate

SBA 7(a) loan default data, FY2010–FY2019 · Updated 2026

Glass Doctor franchisees defaulted on 47.8% of SBA 7(a) loans between FY2010 and FY2019 — 11 of 23 loans were charged off — according to U.S. Small Business Administration data. That is higher than the Automotive Glass Replacement Shops industry average of 11.2%.

  • 47.8%SBA default rate11 of 23 loans
  • 23loans resolvedapproved FY2010–FY2019
  • 11.2%Automotive Glass Replacement Shops averageall SBA loans in the industry
  • 10.2%all-franchise average7.8% non-franchised
Key facts — Glass Doctor SBA 7(a) loan outcomes, FY2010–FY2019. Loan statuses as of June 30, 2026.
SBA default rate47.8%
Loans approved23
Loans charged off11
Date rangeFY2010–FY2019
IndustryAutomotive Glass Replacement Shops
Industry average11.2%
Total initial investment (FDD Item 7)$157,150–$326,850
Data sourceU.S. SBA 7(a) FOIA loan data

Most SBA default figures published online use loans approved since 2020 — loans that have had six years or less to fail — so those rates are floors, not outcomes. Every rate on this site is computed from the matured FY2010–FY2019 cohort: loans that have been paid in full or charged off, so the result is settled. Loans approved since 2020 are shown as counts so early charge-offs are visible without being mistaken for a rate.

47.8%
charge-off rate on 23 SBA 7(a) loans to Glass Doctor franchisees, FY2010–FY2019
Charge-off rate, SBA 7(a) loans approved FY2010–FY2019 — Glass Doctor against its industry and all franchises
Charge-off rate, SBA 7(a) loans approved FY2010–FY2019: Glass Doctor 47.8%; Automotive Glass Replacement Shops 11.2%; All franchises 10.2%Glass Doctor 47.8%; Automotive Glass Replacement Shops 11.2%; All franchises 10.2%0%10%20%30%40%50%Glass Doctor47.8%Automotive GlassReplacement Shops11.2%All franchises10.2%
Charge-off rate, SBA 7(a) loans approved FY2010–FY2019: Glass Doctor 47.8%; Automotive Glass Replacement Shops 11.2%; All franchises 10.2%Glass Doctor 47.8%; Automotive Glass Replacement Shops 11.2%; All franchises 10.2%0%10%20%30%40%50%Glass Doctor47.8%Automotive Glass Replacement Shops11.2%All franchises10.2%

Source: U.S. SBA FOIA dataset, statuses as of June 30, 2026. Figures also in the comparison table below.

About 1 in 2 Glass Doctor SBA borrowers failed to repay — more than double the Automotive Glass Replacement Shops average of 11.2%.

What is the Glass Doctor franchise failure rate on SBA loans?

Glass Doctor is a Automotive Glass Replacement Shops franchise. This page reports the outcome of every SBA 7(a) loan the U.S. Small Business Administration's public FOIA file attributes to Glass Doctor franchisees: 23 loans approved between fiscal 2010 and 2019, of which 11 were charged off. Loan statuses are as of June 30, 2026, and the cohort has matured, so these are settled outcomes rather than projections.

  • SBA 7(a) loans approved FY2010–FY201923
  • Charged off11
  • Charge-off rate47.8%
  • Automotive Glass Replacement Shops franchise benchmark11.2%
  • Brand vs industry4.3x
  • All-franchise SBA benchmark10.2%
  • Average loan size, 2010s cohort$202,187
  • New SBA loans since 202045
  • Early charge-offs since 20206

How does Glass Doctor compare with other Automotive Glass Replacement Shops franchises?

The table sets Glass Doctor's charge-off rate beside its Automotive Glass Replacement Shops peers and the two economy-wide benchmarks. All figures use the same cohort — SBA 7(a) loans approved FY2010–FY2019, statuses as of June 30, 2026 — and the same denominator of resolved loans, so they are directly comparable. A cell in red is more than twice the industry benchmark.

Glass Doctor versus benchmarks, SBA 7(a) loans approved FY2010–FY2019, statuses as of June 30, 2026. Source: U.S. SBA FOIA dataset.
MeasureGlass DoctorAutomotive Glass Replacement ShopsAll franchisesAll SBA borrowers
Default (charge-off) rate47.8%11.2%10.2%8.0%
Loans in sample23———
Defaults11———
Average loan size$202,187———

What would Glass Doctor's royalty and ad fund cost at your sales level?

From Glass Doctor's FDD Item 6 (2026): royalty % of sales, advertising fund 2%. Royalty and ad fund only · illustration. Other Item 6 fees, fixed or percentage, and local marketing minimums are not included. Glass Doctor charges a weekly license fee of 4% to 7% of Gross Sales, with the rate falling as weekly sales rise, plus a population-based minimum weekly license fee.

Annual royalty and ad fund at illustrative sales levels, Glass Doctor FDD Item 6.
Annual salesRoyaltyAd fundRoyalty + ad fund

What has Glass Doctor SBA lending looked like since 2020?

Since 2020, Glass Doctor franchisees have taken 45 new SBA 7(a) loans. 6 have already charged off. Early defaults on loans under six years old are worth noting. Most SBA failures take longer to develop.

Charge-off rate by approval year — share of each fiscal year's Glass Doctor SBA 7(a) loans that later defaulted (FY2010–FY2019); years with fewer than 10 loans are outlined, not filled
Charge-off rate by approval year: FY2010 50% of 4 loans; FY2013 0% of 1 loans; FY2015 0% of 4 loans; FY2016 67% of 3 loans; FY2017 50% of 2 loans; FY2018 67% of 6 loans; FY2019 67% of 3 loansCharge-off rate by approval year: FY2010 50% of 4 loans; FY2013 0% of 1 loans; FY2015 0% of 4 loans; FY2016 67% of 3 loans; FY2017 50% of 2 loans; FY2018 67% of 6 loans; FY2019 67% of 3 loans0%5%10%50%2010n=40%2013n=10%2015n=467%2016n=350%2017n=267%2018n=667%2019n=3
Charge-off rate by approval year: FY2010 50% of 4 loans; FY2013 0% of 1 loans; FY2015 0% of 4 loans; FY2016 67% of 3 loans; FY2017 50% of 2 loans; FY2018 67% of 6 loans; FY2019 67% of 3 loansCharge-off rate by approval year: FY2010 50% of 4 loans; FY2013 0% of 1 loans; FY2015 0% of 4 loans; FY2016 67% of 3 loans; FY2017 50% of 2 loans; FY2018 67% of 6 loans; FY2019 67% of 3 loans0%5%10%50%’10n=40%’13n=10%’15n=467%’16n=350%’17n=267%’18n=667%’19n=3

Loans approved since 2020, by fiscal year — counts only: 6 have charged off to date and most are still outstanding, so no rate is drawn.

Loans approved since 2020: FY2020 5; FY2021 7; FY2022 3; FY2023 8; FY2024 10; FY2025 3; FY2026 9Loans approved since 2020: FY2020 5; FY2021 7; FY2022 3; FY2023 8; FY2024 10; FY2025 3; FY2026 9520207202132022820231020243202592026
Loans approved since 2020: FY2020 5; FY2021 7; FY2022 3; FY2023 8; FY2024 10; FY2025 3; FY2026 9Loans approved since 2020: FY2020 5; FY2021 7; FY2022 3; FY2023 8; FY2024 10; FY2025 3; FY2026 95’207’213’228’2310’243’259’26

Source: U.S. SBA FOIA dataset, statuses as of June 30, 2026.

Show the numbers behind this chart
Fiscal yearLoansCharged offRate
FY20104250.0%
FY2013100.0%
FY2015400.0%
FY20163266.7%
FY20172150.0%
FY20186466.7%
FY20193266.7%
FY20205—outstanding
FY20217—outstanding
FY20223—outstanding
FY20238—outstanding
FY202410—outstanding
FY20253—outstanding
FY20269—outstanding

How to read this

A charge-off means a franchisee borrowed, operated, and failed severely enough that the SBA wrote off the government-guaranteed loan. Unlike franchisor marketing or Item 19 disclosures, this is an observed outcome recorded by a federal agency. One caveat cuts the other way: SBA borrowers are typically less capitalized than all-cash buyers, so these rates can overstate risk for well-funded operators.

How reliable is this number?

Glass Doctor's figure rests on 23 resolved SBA 7(a) loans approved between fiscal 2010 and 2019. That cohort has matured, so the rate is a settled outcome, not a projection. With 23 resolved loans, one default moves the rate by about 4.3 percentage points. Loans approved since 2020 are excluded from the rate because most are still outstanding; they appear on this page as counts only. Every Glass Doctor figure is recomputed from the public SBA FOIA file on each rebuild.

Based on 23 resolved loans — directional, not precise.

Is Glass Doctor in financial trouble? What the SBA data shows

Glass Doctor's SBA 7(a) default rate was 47.8% for loans approved FY2010–FY2019 (11 of 23 loans charged off) — the only Automotive Glass Replacement Shops brand tracked here. A default rate this far above the Automotive Glass Replacement Shops average of 11.2% is a signal worth investigating further before investing.

Frequently asked

What is Glass Doctor's franchise failure rate?
Glass Doctor franchisees defaulted on 47.8% of SBA 7(a) loans between FY2010 and FY2019 — 11 of 23 loans were charged off — according to U.S. Small Business Administration data. That is higher than the Automotive Glass Replacement Shops industry average of 11.2%.
How does Glass Doctor compare to other Automotive Glass Replacement Shops franchises?
Glass Doctor's 47.8% SBA default rate is higher than the Automotive Glass Replacement Shops industry average of 11.2%. See every Automotive Glass Replacement Shops franchise ranked on the Automotive Glass Replacement Shops industry page. Automotive Glass Replacement Shops franchises →
What does 'SBA default rate' mean?
An SBA default rate is the share of SBA 7(a) loans, approved FY2010–FY2019 and since resolved (paid in full or charged off), that were charged off — written off after the borrower failed to repay. It is not a measure of unit closures.
How much does a Glass Doctor franchise cost?
Glass Doctor's 2026 FDD puts the total initial investment (Item 7) at $157,150–$326,850. The average SBA 7(a) loan to a Glass Doctor franchisee in the 2010s cohort was $202,187.
Who owns Glass Doctor?
Glass Doctor is franchised by Glass Doctor SPV LLC, according to the brand's FDD (2026).

Source

Source: U.S. Small Business Administration, 7(a) loan program charge-off data, FY2010–FY2019. Franchise data is matched on the SBA's franchise code / brand name. "Failure rate" here means the share of approved loans (resolved: paid in full or charged off) that were charged off; it is not a measure of unit closures. Last updated September 30, 2026.

Every brand in one table, with percentiles and breakdowns by year, industry and loan size: franchise SBA default rates, all 415 brands.

Cite this page

Franchise Default Rates (2026). Glass Doctor franchise SBA 7(a) default rate, FY2010–FY2019 cohort: 47.8% (11 of 23 loans charged off). Derived from U.S. SBA FOIA data, loan statuses as of June 30, 2026.

https://franchisefailurerates.com/franchise/glass-doctor/ · Data & methodology · Download the dataset (CSV)

Author: Franchise Failure Rates · First published August 17, 2026 · Updated September 30, 2026 · Citation format