Fitness and Recreational Sports Centers Franchise Failure Rates: 30 Brands Ranked (SBA Data)
SBA 7(a) loan default data, FY2010–FY2019 · Updated 2026
Fitness and Recreational Sports Centers franchises defaulted on 11.4% of SBA 7(a) loans between FY2010 and FY2019, according to U.S. Small Business Administration data. This page ranks 30 brands with 2,284 loans (265 charged off); rates range from Burn Boot Camp Fitness (0.0%) to GYMGUYZ (60.0%).
Most SBA default figures published online use loans approved since 2020 — loans that have had six years or less to fail — so those rates are floors, not outcomes. Every rate on this site is computed from the matured FY2010–FY2019 cohort: loans that have been paid in full or charged off, so the result is settled. Loans approved since 2020 are shown as counts so early charge-offs are visible without being mistaken for a rate.
How do Fitness and Recreational Sports Centers franchises perform on SBA loans?
Across the 30 Fitness and Recreational Sports Centers brands tracked here, 2,284 SBA 7(a) loans were approved between fiscal 2010 and 2019 and 265 were charged off. That is a pooled rate of 11.6% for these brands against a 11.4% industry average for all SBA 7(a) Fitness and Recreational Sports Centers loans, franchised or not. 3 brands with 20+ loans ran at more than twice the industry benchmark. 2 brands with 40+ loans recorded zero defaults. Statuses as of June 30, 2026.
- Brands tracked30
- SBA 7(a) loans, FY2010–FY20192,284
- Charged off265
- Pooled rate, these brands11.6%
- Fitness and Recreational Sports Centers industry average (all SBA 7(a) loans)11.4%
- All-franchise benchmark10.2%
- All SBA borrowers8.0%
- Lowest rateBurn Boot Camp Fitness · 0.0%
- Highest rateGYMGUYZ · 60.0%
Which Fitness and Recreational Sports Centers franchise brands have the highest and lowest SBA default rates?
Every Fitness and Recreational Sports Centers brand tracked here, ranked from lowest to highest SBA default rate. Click a column heading to re-sort. Type in the filter to find a brand.
| Rank | Brand | Rate | Charged off | Loans |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Burn Boot Camp Fitness | 0.0% | 0 | 29 |
| 2 | Club Pilates | 0.0% | 0 | 151 |
| 3 | Hotworx | 0.0% | 0 | 26 |
| 4 | Planet Fitness | 0.0% | 0 | 111 |
| 5 | Orangetheory Fitness | 1.6% | 5 | 312 |
| 6 | Gold's Gym | 2.9% | 1 | 35 |
| 7 | Pure Barre | 4.1% | 3 | 73 |
| 8 | The Little Gym | 7.7% | 2 | 26 |
| 9 | Retro Fitness | 8.8% | 5 | 57 |
| 10 | CycleBar | 9.7% | 7 | 72 |
| 11 | Snap Fitness | 11.0% | 16 | 145 |
| 12 | Workout Anytime 24/7 † | 11.1% | 2 | 18 |
| 13 | Anytime Fitness | 12.6% | 76 | 601 |
| 14 | Row House | 13.0% | 3 | 23 |
| 15 | Fitness Together | 15.1% | 8 | 53 |
| 16 | Farrell's eXtreme Bodyshaping † | 15.8% | 3 | 19 |
| 17 | CKO Kickboxing | 16.7% | 4 | 24 |
| 18 | Barre3 | 18.6% | 8 | 43 |
| 19 | Curves for Women † | 18.8% | 3 | 16 |
| 20 | Title Boxing Club | 18.8% | 13 | 69 |
| 21 | We Rock the Spectrum Kids Gym † | 18.8% | 3 | 16 |
| 22 | F45 Training | 19.4% | 14 | 72 |
| 23 | Spenga † | 20.0% | 3 | 15 |
| 24 | The Bar Method | 21.9% | 7 | 32 |
| 25 | Fit Body Boot Camp † | 23.5% | 4 | 17 |
| 26 | 9ROUND | 26.2% | 21 | 80 |
| 27 | iLoveKickboxing.com | 30.2% | 29 | 96 |
| 28 | RedLine Athletics | 40.0% | 8 | 20 |
| 29 | UFC Gym † | 44.4% | 8 | 18 |
| 30 | GYMGUYZ † | 60.0% | 9 | 15 |
Source: U.S. SBA 7(a) FOIA loan data. Loans approved FY2010–FY2019, statuses as of June 30, 2026. Download the CSV.
How to read this: a default rate is only as steady as the number of loans behind it. Brands with fewer than 20 loans are marked †. With so few loans, one default moves the rate by 5 percentage points or more. Their rates are statistically noisy. Read them as flags to check, not as rankings to trust. Rate = loans charged off ÷ loans approved FY2010–FY2019 and since resolved.
All industries: franchise failure rates by industry.
Frequently asked
- Which Fitness and Recreational Sports Centers franchises have the highest SBA default rates?
- Among Fitness and Recreational Sports Centers brands with 20 or more SBA 7(a) loans approved FY2010–FY2019, the highest charge-off rates were RedLine Athletics (40.0%), iLoveKickboxing.com (30.2%), 9ROUND (26.2%). Source: U.S. SBA FOIA dataset, statuses as of June 30, 2026.
- What is the Fitness and Recreational Sports Centers franchise SBA default rate benchmark?
- Fitness and Recreational Sports Centers franchise borrowers charged off 11.4% of SBA 7(a) loans approved FY2010–FY2019, compared with 10.2% for all franchises and 8.0% for all SBA borrowers.
Source
Source: U.S. Small Business Administration, 7(a) loan program charge-off data, FY2010–FY2019. Franchise data is matched on the SBA's franchise code / brand name. "Failure rate" here means the share of approved loans (resolved: paid in full or charged off) that were charged off; it is not a measure of unit closures. Last updated September 30, 2026.
Cite this page
Franchise Default Rates (2026). Fitness and Recreational Sports Centers franchise SBA 7(a) default rates, FY2010–FY2019 cohort: 30 brands, pooled 11.6%. Derived from U.S. SBA FOIA data, loan statuses as of June 30, 2026.
https://franchisefailurerates.com/industry/fitness-and-recreational-sports-centers/ · Data & methodology · Download the dataset (CSV)