GYMGUYZ Franchise Failure Rate

SBA 7(a) loan default data, FY2010–FY2019 · Updated 2026

GYMGUYZ franchisees defaulted on 60.0% of SBA 7(a) loans between FY2010 and FY2019 — 9 of 15 loans were charged off — according to U.S. Small Business Administration data. That is higher than the Fitness and Recreational Sports Centers industry average of 11.4%.

  • 60.0%SBA default rate, small sample9 of 15 loans
  • 15loans resolvedapproved FY2010–FY2019
  • 11.4%Fitness and Recreational Sports Centers averageall SBA loans in the industry
  • 30th lowestindustry rankof 30 Fitness and Recreational Sports Centers brands
Key facts — GYMGUYZ SBA 7(a) loan outcomes, FY2010–FY2019. Loan statuses as of June 30, 2026.
SBA default rate60.0% (small sample)
Loans approved15
Loans charged off9
Date rangeFY2010–FY2019
IndustryFitness and Recreational Sports Centers
Industry average11.4%
Total initial investment (FDD Item 7)$112,100–$194,000
Data sourceU.S. SBA 7(a) FOIA loan data

Most SBA default figures published online use loans approved since 2020 — loans that have had six years or less to fail — so those rates are floors, not outcomes. Every rate on this site is computed from the matured FY2010–FY2019 cohort: loans that have been paid in full or charged off, so the result is settled. Loans approved since 2020 are shown as counts so early charge-offs are visible without being mistaken for a rate.

9 of 15
SBA 7(a) loans to GYMGUYZ franchisees (FY2010–FY2019) ended in charge-off
Charge-off rate, SBA 7(a) loans approved FY2010–FY2019 — GYMGUYZ against its industry and all franchises
Charge-off rate, SBA 7(a) loans approved FY2010–FY2019: GYMGUYZ 60.0%; Fitness and Recreational Sports Centers 11.4%; All franchises 10.2%GYMGUYZ 60.0%; Fitness and Recreational Sports Centers 11.4%; All franchises 10.2%0%20%40%60%GYMGUYZ60.0% (small sample)Fitness and RecreationalSports Centers11.4%All franchises10.2%
Charge-off rate, SBA 7(a) loans approved FY2010–FY2019: GYMGUYZ 60.0%; Fitness and Recreational Sports Centers 11.4%; All franchises 10.2%GYMGUYZ 60.0%; Fitness and Recreational Sports Centers 11.4%; All franchises 10.2%0%20%40%60%GYMGUYZ60.0% (small sample)Fitness and Recreational Sports Centers11.4%All franchises10.2%

Source: U.S. SBA FOIA dataset, statuses as of June 30, 2026. Figures also in the comparison table below.

9 of 15 GYMGUYZ SBA borrowers failed to repay — too few loans to call a rate; read it as a flag, not a verdict.

What is the GYMGUYZ franchise failure rate on SBA loans?

GYMGUYZ is a Fitness and Recreational Sports Centers franchise. This page reports the outcome of every SBA 7(a) loan the U.S. Small Business Administration's public FOIA file attributes to GYMGUYZ franchisees: 15 loans approved between fiscal 2010 and 2019, of which 9 were charged off. Loan statuses are as of June 30, 2026, and the cohort has matured, so these are settled outcomes rather than projections.

  • SBA 7(a) loans approved FY2010–FY201915
  • Charged off9
  • Charge-off rate (small sample)60.0%
  • Fitness and Recreational Sports Centers franchise benchmark11.4%
  • Brand vs industry5.3x
  • All-franchise SBA benchmark10.2%
  • Average loan size, 2010s cohort$108,620
  • New SBA loans since 202021
  • Early charge-offs since 20203

How does GYMGUYZ compare with other Fitness and Recreational Sports Centers franchises?

The table sets GYMGUYZ's charge-off rate beside its Fitness and Recreational Sports Centers peers and the two economy-wide benchmarks. All figures use the same cohort — SBA 7(a) loans approved FY2010–FY2019, statuses as of June 30, 2026 — and the same denominator of resolved loans, so they are directly comparable. A cell in red is more than twice the industry benchmark.

GYMGUYZ versus benchmarks, SBA 7(a) loans approved FY2010–FY2019, statuses as of June 30, 2026. Source: U.S. SBA FOIA dataset.
MeasureGYMGUYZFitness and Recreational Sports CentersAll franchisesAll SBA borrowers
Default (charge-off) rate60.0% (small sample)11.4%10.2%8.0%
Loans in sample15———
Defaults9———
Average loan size$108,620———

What would GYMGUYZ's royalty and ad fund cost at your sales level?

From GYMGUYZ's FDD Item 6 (2026): royalty 7% of sales, advertising fund 2%. Royalty and ad fund only · illustration. Other Item 6 fees, fixed or percentage, and local marketing minimums are not included.

Annual royalty and ad fund at illustrative sales levels, GYMGUYZ FDD Item 6.
Annual salesRoyaltyAd fundRoyalty + ad fund
$250,000$17,500$5,000$22,500
$500,000$35,000$10,000$45,000
$1,000,000$70,000$20,000$90,000
$2,000,000$140,000$40,000$180,000

What has GYMGUYZ SBA lending looked like since 2020?

Since 2020, GYMGUYZ franchisees have taken 21 new SBA 7(a) loans. 3 have already charged off. Early defaults on loans under six years old are worth noting. Most SBA failures take longer to develop.

Charge-off rate by approval year — share of each fiscal year's GYMGUYZ SBA 7(a) loans that later defaulted (FY2010–FY2019); years with fewer than 10 loans are outlined, not filled
Charge-off rate by approval year: FY2011 100% of 1 loans; FY2015 0% of 2 loans; FY2016 100% of 1 loans; FY2017 60% of 5 loans; FY2018 60% of 5 loans; FY2019 100% of 1 loansCharge-off rate by approval year: FY2011 100% of 1 loans; FY2015 0% of 2 loans; FY2016 100% of 1 loans; FY2017 60% of 5 loans; FY2018 60% of 5 loans; FY2019 100% of 1 loans0%5%10%100%2011n=10%2015n=2100%2016n=160%2017n=560%2018n=5100%2019n=1
Charge-off rate by approval year: FY2011 100% of 1 loans; FY2015 0% of 2 loans; FY2016 100% of 1 loans; FY2017 60% of 5 loans; FY2018 60% of 5 loans; FY2019 100% of 1 loansCharge-off rate by approval year: FY2011 100% of 1 loans; FY2015 0% of 2 loans; FY2016 100% of 1 loans; FY2017 60% of 5 loans; FY2018 60% of 5 loans; FY2019 100% of 1 loans0%5%10%100%’11n=10%’15n=2100%’16n=160%’17n=560%’18n=5100%’19n=1

Loans approved since 2020, by fiscal year — counts only: 3 have charged off to date and most are still outstanding, so no rate is drawn.

Loans approved since 2020: FY2020 2; FY2021 1; FY2023 7; FY2024 4; FY2025 6; FY2026 1Loans approved since 2020: FY2020 2; FY2021 1; FY2023 7; FY2024 4; FY2025 6; FY2026 1220201202172023420246202512026
Loans approved since 2020: FY2020 2; FY2021 1; FY2023 7; FY2024 4; FY2025 6; FY2026 1Loans approved since 2020: FY2020 2; FY2021 1; FY2023 7; FY2024 4; FY2025 6; FY2026 12’201’217’234’246’251’26

Source: U.S. SBA FOIA dataset, statuses as of June 30, 2026.

Show the numbers behind this chart
Fiscal yearLoansCharged offRate
FY201111100.0%
FY2015200.0%
FY201611100.0%
FY20175360.0%
FY20185360.0%
FY201911100.0%
FY20202—outstanding
FY20211—outstanding
FY20237—outstanding
FY20244—outstanding
FY20256—outstanding
FY20261—outstanding

How to read this

A charge-off means a franchisee borrowed, operated, and failed severely enough that the SBA wrote off the government-guaranteed loan. Unlike franchisor marketing or Item 19 disclosures, this is an observed outcome recorded by a federal agency. One caveat cuts the other way: SBA borrowers are typically less capitalized than all-cash buyers, so these rates can overstate risk for well-funded operators.

How reliable is this number?

GYMGUYZ's figure rests on 15 resolved SBA 7(a) loans approved between fiscal 2010 and 2019. That cohort has matured, so the count is a settled outcome, not a projection. With 15 resolved loans, one default moves the rate by about 6.7 percentage points. Loans approved since 2020 are excluded from the rate because most are still outstanding; they appear on this page as counts only. Every GYMGUYZ figure is recomputed from the public SBA FOIA file on each rebuild.

Small sample (15 loans). A single default moves this figure substantially.

Is GYMGUYZ in financial trouble? What the SBA data shows

GYMGUYZ's SBA 7(a) default rate was 60.0% for loans approved FY2010–FY2019 (9 of 15 loans charged off) — the highest of 30 Fitness and Recreational Sports Centers brands tracked here. A default rate this far above the Fitness and Recreational Sports Centers average of 11.4% is a signal worth investigating further before investing. With only 15 loans in the sample, one default moves the rate by about 6.7 percentage points, so read it as a flag rather than a verdict.

Frequently asked

What is GYMGUYZ's franchise failure rate?
GYMGUYZ franchisees defaulted on 60.0% of SBA 7(a) loans between FY2010 and FY2019 — 9 of 15 loans were charged off — according to U.S. Small Business Administration data. That is higher than the Fitness and Recreational Sports Centers industry average of 11.4%.
How does GYMGUYZ compare to other Fitness and Recreational Sports Centers franchises?
GYMGUYZ's 60.0% SBA default rate is higher than the Fitness and Recreational Sports Centers industry average of 11.4%. See every Fitness and Recreational Sports Centers franchise ranked on the Fitness and Recreational Sports Centers industry page. Fitness and Recreational Sports Centers franchises →
What does 'SBA default rate' mean?
An SBA default rate is the share of SBA 7(a) loans, approved FY2010–FY2019 and since resolved (paid in full or charged off), that were charged off — written off after the borrower failed to repay. It is not a measure of unit closures.
How much does a GYMGUYZ franchise cost?
GYMGUYZ's 2026 FDD puts the total initial investment (Item 7) at $112,100–$194,000, including an initial franchise fee of $69,500 (Item 5). The average SBA 7(a) loan to a GYMGUYZ franchisee in the 2010s cohort was $108,620.
Who owns GYMGUYZ?
GYMGUYZ is franchised by GYMGUYZ Franchising LLC, according to the brand's FDD (2026).

Source

Source: U.S. Small Business Administration, 7(a) loan program charge-off data, FY2010–FY2019. Franchise data is matched on the SBA's franchise code / brand name. "Failure rate" here means the share of approved loans (resolved: paid in full or charged off) that were charged off; it is not a measure of unit closures. Last updated September 30, 2026.

Every brand in one table, with percentiles and breakdowns by year, industry and loan size: franchise SBA default rates, all 415 brands.

Cite this page

Franchise Default Rates (2026). GYMGUYZ franchise SBA 7(a) default rate, FY2010–FY2019 cohort: 60.0% (9 of 15 loans charged off). Derived from U.S. SBA FOIA data, loan statuses as of June 30, 2026.

https://franchisefailurerates.com/franchise/gymguyz/ · Data & methodology · Download the dataset (CSV)

Author: Franchise Failure Rates · First published August 17, 2026 · Updated September 30, 2026 · Citation format