All Other Amusement and Recreation Industries Franchise Failure Rates: 7 Brands Ranked (SBA Data)
SBA 7(a) loan default data, FY2010–FY2019 · Updated 2026
All Other Amusement and Recreation Industries franchises defaulted on 9.9% of SBA 7(a) loans between FY2010 and FY2019, according to U.S. Small Business Administration data. This page ranks 7 brands with 257 loans (25 charged off); rates range from X-Golf (0.0%) to Altitude Trampoline Park (15.0%).
Most SBA default figures published online use loans approved since 2020 — loans that have had six years or less to fail — so those rates are floors, not outcomes. Every rate on this site is computed from the matured FY2010–FY2019 cohort: loans that have been paid in full or charged off, so the result is settled. Loans approved since 2020 are shown as counts so early charge-offs are visible without being mistaken for a rate.
How do All Other Amusement and Recreation Industries franchises perform on SBA loans?
Across the 7 All Other Amusement and Recreation Industries brands tracked here, 257 SBA 7(a) loans were approved between fiscal 2010 and 2019 and 25 were charged off. That is a pooled rate of 9.7% for these brands against a 9.9% industry average for all SBA 7(a) All Other Amusement and Recreation Industries loans, franchised or not. 0 brands with 20+ loans ran at more than twice the industry benchmark. 0 brands with 40+ loans recorded zero defaults. Statuses as of June 30, 2026.
- Brands tracked7
- SBA 7(a) loans, FY2010–FY2019257
- Charged off25
- Pooled rate, these brands9.7%
- All Other Amusement and Recreation Industries industry average (all SBA 7(a) loans)9.9%
- All-franchise benchmark10.2%
- All SBA borrowers8.0%
- Lowest rateX-Golf · 0.0%
- Highest rateAltitude Trampoline Park · 15.0%
Which All Other Amusement and Recreation Industries franchise brands have the highest and lowest SBA default rates?
Every All Other Amusement and Recreation Industries brand tracked here, ranked from lowest to highest SBA default rate. Click a column heading to re-sort. Type in the filter to find a brand.
| Rank | Brand | Rate | Charged off | Loans |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | X-Golf † | 0.0% | 0 | 17 |
| 2 | Urban Air Adventure Park | 4.0% | 3 | 75 |
| 3 | Pump It Up | 9.1% | 2 | 22 |
| 4 | Rockin' Jump † | 11.1% | 2 | 18 |
| 5 | Launch Trampoline Park † | 13.3% | 2 | 15 |
| 6 | Sky Zone | 14.4% | 13 | 90 |
| 7 | Altitude Trampoline Park | 15.0% | 3 | 20 |
Source: U.S. SBA 7(a) FOIA loan data. Loans approved FY2010–FY2019, statuses as of June 30, 2026. Download the CSV.
How to read this: a default rate is only as steady as the number of loans behind it. Brands with fewer than 20 loans are marked †. With so few loans, one default moves the rate by 5 percentage points or more. Their rates are statistically noisy. Read them as flags to check, not as rankings to trust. Rate = loans charged off ÷ loans approved FY2010–FY2019 and since resolved.
All industries: franchise failure rates by industry.
Frequently asked
- Which All Other Amusement and Recreation Industries franchises have the highest SBA default rates?
- Among All Other Amusement and Recreation Industries brands with 20 or more SBA 7(a) loans approved FY2010–FY2019, the highest charge-off rates were Altitude Trampoline Park (15.0%), Sky Zone (14.4%), Pump It Up (9.1%). Source: U.S. SBA FOIA dataset, statuses as of June 30, 2026.
- What is the All Other Amusement and Recreation Industries franchise SBA default rate benchmark?
- All Other Amusement and Recreation Industries franchise borrowers charged off 9.9% of SBA 7(a) loans approved FY2010–FY2019, compared with 10.2% for all franchises and 8.0% for all SBA borrowers.
Source
Source: U.S. Small Business Administration, 7(a) loan program charge-off data, FY2010–FY2019. Franchise data is matched on the SBA's franchise code / brand name. "Failure rate" here means the share of approved loans (resolved: paid in full or charged off) that were charged off; it is not a measure of unit closures. Last updated September 30, 2026.
Cite this page
Franchise Default Rates (2026). All Other Amusement and Recreation Industries franchise SBA 7(a) default rates, FY2010–FY2019 cohort: 7 brands, pooled 9.7%. Derived from U.S. SBA FOIA data, loan statuses as of June 30, 2026.
https://franchisefailurerates.com/industry/all-other-amusement-and-recreation-industries/ · Data & methodology · Download the dataset (CSV)