Subway Franchise Failure Rate

SBA 7(a) loan default data, FY2010–FY2019 · Updated 2026

Subway franchisees defaulted on 7.6% of SBA 7(a) loans between FY2010 and FY2019 — 92 of 1,211 loans were charged off — according to U.S. Small Business Administration data. That is lower than the Limited-Service Restaurants industry average of 10.3%.

  • 7.6%SBA default rate92 of 1,211 loans
  • 1,211loans resolvedapproved FY2010–FY2019
  • 10.3%Limited-Service Restaurants averageall SBA loans in the industry
  • 44th lowestindustry rankof 81 Limited-Service Restaurants brands
Key facts — Subway SBA 7(a) loan outcomes, FY2010–FY2019. Loan statuses as of June 30, 2026.
SBA default rate7.6%
Loans approved1,211
Loans charged off92
Date rangeFY2010–FY2019
IndustryLimited-Service Restaurants
Industry average10.3%
Total initial investment (FDD Item 7)$263,000–$630,000
Data sourceU.S. SBA 7(a) FOIA loan data

Most SBA default figures published online use loans approved since 2020 — loans that have had six years or less to fail — so those rates are floors, not outcomes. Every rate on this site is computed from the matured FY2010–FY2019 cohort: loans that have been paid in full or charged off, so the result is settled. Loans approved since 2020 are shown as counts so early charge-offs are visible without being mistaken for a rate.

7.6%
charge-off rate on 1,211 SBA 7(a) loans to Subway franchisees, FY2010–FY2019
Charge-off rate, SBA 7(a) loans approved FY2010–FY2019 — Subway against its industry and all franchises
Charge-off rate, SBA 7(a) loans approved FY2010–FY2019: Subway 7.6%; Limited-Service Restaurants 10.3%; All franchises 10.2%Subway 7.6%; Limited-Service Restaurants 10.3%; All franchises 10.2%0%2%4%6%8%10%Subway7.6%Limited-ServiceRestaurants10.3%All franchises10.2%
Charge-off rate, SBA 7(a) loans approved FY2010–FY2019: Subway 7.6%; Limited-Service Restaurants 10.3%; All franchises 10.2%Subway 7.6%; Limited-Service Restaurants 10.3%; All franchises 10.2%0%2%4%6%8%10%Subway7.6%Limited-Service Restaurants10.3%All franchises10.2%

Source: U.S. SBA FOIA dataset, statuses as of June 30, 2026. Figures also in the comparison table below.

About 1 in 13 Subway SBA borrowers failed to repay — well below the Limited-Service Restaurants average of 10.3%.

What is the Subway franchise failure rate on SBA loans?

Subway is a Limited-Service Restaurants franchise. This page reports the outcome of every SBA 7(a) loan the U.S. Small Business Administration's public FOIA file attributes to Subway franchisees: 1,211 loans approved between fiscal 2010 and 2019, of which 92 were charged off. Loan statuses are as of June 30, 2026, and the cohort has matured, so these are settled outcomes rather than projections.

  • SBA 7(a) loans approved FY2010–FY20191,211
  • Charged off92
  • Charge-off rate7.6%
  • Limited-Service Restaurants franchise benchmark10.3%
  • Brand vs industry0.7x
  • All-franchise SBA benchmark10.2%
  • Average loan size, 2010s cohort$241,277
  • New SBA loans since 2020322
  • Early charge-offs since 20207

How does Subway compare with other Limited-Service Restaurants franchises?

The table sets Subway's charge-off rate beside its Limited-Service Restaurants peers and the two economy-wide benchmarks. All figures use the same cohort — SBA 7(a) loans approved FY2010–FY2019, statuses as of June 30, 2026 — and the same denominator of resolved loans, so they are directly comparable.

Subway versus benchmarks, SBA 7(a) loans approved FY2010–FY2019, statuses as of June 30, 2026. Source: U.S. SBA FOIA dataset.
MeasureSubwayLimited-Service RestaurantsAll franchisesAll SBA borrowers
Default (charge-off) rate7.6%10.3%10.2%8.0%
Loans in sample1,211———
Defaults92———
Average loan size$241,277———

What would Subway's royalty and ad fund cost at your sales level?

From Subway's FDD Item 6 (2026): royalty 8% of sales, advertising fund 4.5%. Royalty and ad fund only · illustration. Other Item 6 fees, fixed or percentage, and local marketing minimums are not included. The standard royalty is 8%, but certain multi-unit franchisees entering into a Development Agreement may be eligible for reduced royalty rates ranging from 7.5% to 8%.

Annual royalty and ad fund at illustrative sales levels, Subway FDD Item 6.
Annual salesRoyaltyAd fundRoyalty + ad fund
$250,000$20,000$11,250$31,250
$500,000$40,000$22,500$62,500
$1,000,000$80,000$45,000$125,000
$2,000,000$160,000$90,000$250,000

What has Subway SBA lending looked like since 2020?

Since 2020, Subway franchisees have taken 322 new SBA 7(a) loans. 7 have already charged off. Early defaults on loans under six years old are worth noting. Most SBA failures take longer to develop.

Charge-off rate by approval year — share of each fiscal year's Subway SBA 7(a) loans that later defaulted (FY2010–FY2019)
Charge-off rate by approval year: FY2010 5% of 149 loans; FY2011 6% of 153 loans; FY2012 6% of 150 loans; FY2013 4% of 140 loans; FY2014 11% of 139 loans; FY2015 10% of 148 loans; FY2016 15% of 97 loans; FY2017 5% of 63 loans; FY2018 12% of 101 loans; FY2019 3% of 71 loansCharge-off rate by approval year: FY2010 5% of 149 loans; FY2011 6% of 153 loans; FY2012 6% of 150 loans; FY2013 4% of 140 loans; FY2014 11% of 139 loans; FY2015 10% of 148 loans; FY2016 15% of 97 loans; FY2017 5% of 63 loans; FY2018 12% of 101 loans; FY2019 3% of 71 loans0%10%20%5%2010n=1496%2011n=1536%2012n=1504%2013n=14011%2014n=13910%2015n=14815%2016n=975%2017n=6312%2018n=1013%2019n=71
Charge-off rate by approval year: FY2010 5% of 149 loans; FY2011 6% of 153 loans; FY2012 6% of 150 loans; FY2013 4% of 140 loans; FY2014 11% of 139 loans; FY2015 10% of 148 loans; FY2016 15% of 97 loans; FY2017 5% of 63 loans; FY2018 12% of 101 loans; FY2019 3% of 71 loansCharge-off rate by approval year: FY2010 5% of 149 loans; FY2011 6% of 153 loans; FY2012 6% of 150 loans; FY2013 4% of 140 loans; FY2014 11% of 139 loans; FY2015 10% of 148 loans; FY2016 15% of 97 loans; FY2017 5% of 63 loans; FY2018 12% of 101 loans; FY2019 3% of 71 loans0%10%20%5%’10n=1496%’11n=1536%’12n=1504%’13n=14011%’14n=13910%’15n=14815%’16n=975%’17n=6312%’18n=1013%’19n=71

Loans approved since 2020, by fiscal year — counts only: 7 have charged off to date and most are still outstanding, so no rate is drawn.

Loans approved since 2020: FY2020 62; FY2021 53; FY2022 48; FY2023 43; FY2024 38; FY2025 43; FY2026 35Loans approved since 2020: FY2020 62; FY2021 53; FY2022 48; FY2023 43; FY2024 38; FY2025 43; FY2026 35622020532021482022432023382024432025352026
Loans approved since 2020: FY2020 62; FY2021 53; FY2022 48; FY2023 43; FY2024 38; FY2025 43; FY2026 35Loans approved since 2020: FY2020 62; FY2021 53; FY2022 48; FY2023 43; FY2024 38; FY2025 43; FY2026 3562’2053’2148’2243’2338’2443’2535’26

Source: U.S. SBA FOIA dataset, statuses as of June 30, 2026.

Show the numbers behind this chart
Fiscal yearLoansCharged offRate
FY201014974.7%
FY201115395.9%
FY201215096.0%
FY201314053.6%
FY20141391510.8%
FY20151481510.1%
FY2016971515.5%
FY20176334.8%
FY20181011211.9%
FY20197122.8%
FY202062—outstanding
FY202153—outstanding
FY202248—outstanding
FY202343—outstanding
FY202438—outstanding
FY202543—outstanding
FY202635—outstanding

How to read this

A charge-off means a franchisee borrowed, operated, and failed severely enough that the SBA wrote off the government-guaranteed loan. Unlike franchisor marketing or Item 19 disclosures, this is an observed outcome recorded by a federal agency. One caveat cuts the other way: SBA borrowers are typically less capitalized than all-cash buyers, so these rates can overstate risk for well-funded operators.

How reliable is this number?

Subway's figure rests on 1,211 resolved SBA 7(a) loans approved between fiscal 2010 and 2019. That cohort has matured, so the rate is a settled outcome, not a projection. With 1,211 resolved loans, the sample is large enough that a single default barely moves the figure. Loans approved since 2020 are excluded from the rate because most are still outstanding; they appear on this page as counts only. Every Subway figure is recomputed from the public SBA FOIA file on each rebuild.

Is Subway in financial trouble? What the SBA data shows

Subway's SBA 7(a) default rate was 7.6% for loans approved FY2010–FY2019 (92 of 1,211 loans charged off) — 44th lowest of 81 Limited-Service Restaurants brands tracked here. A default rate close to the Limited-Service Restaurants average of 10.3% is, on its own, neither a warning sign nor a reassurance.

Frequently asked

What is Subway's franchise failure rate?
Subway franchisees defaulted on 7.6% of SBA 7(a) loans between FY2010 and FY2019 — 92 of 1,211 loans were charged off — according to U.S. Small Business Administration data. That is lower than the Limited-Service Restaurants industry average of 10.3%.
How does Subway compare to other Limited-Service Restaurants franchises?
Subway's 7.6% SBA default rate is lower than the Limited-Service Restaurants industry average of 10.3%. See every Limited-Service Restaurants franchise ranked on the Limited-Service Restaurants industry page. Limited-Service Restaurants franchises →
What does 'SBA default rate' mean?
An SBA default rate is the share of SBA 7(a) loans, approved FY2010–FY2019 and since resolved (paid in full or charged off), that were charged off — written off after the borrower failed to repay. It is not a measure of unit closures.
How much does a Subway franchise cost?
Subway's 2026 FDD puts the total initial investment (Item 7) at $263,000–$630,000, including an initial franchise fee of $15,000 (Item 5). The average SBA 7(a) loan to a Subway franchisee in the 2010s cohort was $241,277.
Who owns Subway?
Subway is franchised by Doctor’s Associates LLC, according to the brand's FDD (2026).

Source

Source: U.S. Small Business Administration, 7(a) loan program charge-off data, FY2010–FY2019. Franchise data is matched on the SBA's franchise code / brand name. "Failure rate" here means the share of approved loans (resolved: paid in full or charged off) that were charged off; it is not a measure of unit closures. Last updated September 30, 2026.

Every brand in one table, with percentiles and breakdowns by year, industry and loan size: franchise SBA default rates, all 415 brands.

Cite this page

Franchise Default Rates (2026). Subway franchise SBA 7(a) default rate, FY2010–FY2019 cohort: 7.6% (92 of 1,211 loans charged off). Derived from U.S. SBA FOIA data, loan statuses as of June 30, 2026.

https://franchisefailurerates.com/franchise/subway/ · Data & methodology · Download the dataset (CSV)

Author: Franchise Failure Rates · First published August 17, 2026 · Updated September 30, 2026 · Citation format