Snack and Nonalcoholic Beverage Bars Franchise Failure Rates: 20 Brands Ranked (SBA Data)
SBA 7(a) loan default data, FY2010–FY2019 · Updated 2026
Snack and Nonalcoholic Beverage Bars franchises defaulted on 10.1% of SBA 7(a) loans between FY2010 and FY2019, according to U.S. Small Business Administration data. This page ranks 20 brands with 1,016 loans (103 charged off); rates range from Biggby Coffee (0.0%) to Sub Zero Ice Cream (56.2%).
Most SBA default figures published online use loans approved since 2020 — loans that have had six years or less to fail — so those rates are floors, not outcomes. Every rate on this site is computed from the matured FY2010–FY2019 cohort: loans that have been paid in full or charged off, so the result is settled. Loans approved since 2020 are shown as counts so early charge-offs are visible without being mistaken for a rate.
How do Snack and Nonalcoholic Beverage Bars franchises perform on SBA loans?
Across the 20 Snack and Nonalcoholic Beverage Bars brands tracked here, 1,016 SBA 7(a) loans were approved between fiscal 2010 and 2019 and 103 were charged off. That is a pooled rate of 10.1% for these brands against a 10.1% industry average for all SBA 7(a) Snack and Nonalcoholic Beverage Bars loans, franchised or not. 1 brand with 20+ loans ran at more than twice the industry benchmark. 2 brands with 40+ loans recorded zero defaults. Statuses as of June 30, 2026.
- Brands tracked20
- SBA 7(a) loans, FY2010–FY20191,016
- Charged off103
- Pooled rate, these brands10.1%
- Snack and Nonalcoholic Beverage Bars industry average (all SBA 7(a) loans)10.1%
- All-franchise benchmark10.2%
- All SBA borrowers8.0%
- Lowest rateBiggby Coffee · 0.0%
- Highest rateSub Zero Ice Cream · 56.2%
Which Snack and Nonalcoholic Beverage Bars franchise brands have the highest and lowest SBA default rates?
Every Snack and Nonalcoholic Beverage Bars brand tracked here, ranked from lowest to highest SBA default rate. Click a column heading to re-sort. Type in the filter to find a brand.
| Rank | Brand | Rate | Charged off | Loans |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Biggby Coffee | 0.0% | 0 | 72 |
| 2 | Dutch Bros. Coffee | 0.0% | 0 | 47 |
| 3 | Great American Cookies | 0.0% | 0 | 33 |
| 4 | Juice It Up † | 0.0% | 0 | 15 |
| 5 | Cold Stone Creamery | 2.0% | 2 | 102 |
| 6 | Auntie Anne's | 3.4% | 2 | 58 |
| 7 | TCBY | 6.1% | 2 | 33 |
| 8 | Philly Pretzel Factory | 7.1% | 3 | 42 |
| 9 | Yogurtland | 8.2% | 5 | 61 |
| 10 | Baskin-Robbins | 8.5% | 7 | 82 |
| 11 | Rita's Ice-Custard-Happiness | 10.5% | 9 | 86 |
| 12 | Honey Dew Donuts † | 11.1% | 2 | 18 |
| 13 | Nekter Juice Bar | 11.5% | 3 | 26 |
| 14 | Marble Slab Creamery † | 11.8% | 2 | 17 |
| 15 | Bruster's † | 13.3% | 2 | 15 |
| 16 | Clean Juice | 15.2% | 5 | 33 |
| 17 | Menchie's | 17.6% | 33 | 187 |
| 18 | Nestle Toll House Cafe by Chip † | 18.8% | 3 | 16 |
| 19 | Bahama Buck's | 24.6% | 14 | 57 |
| 20 | Sub Zero Ice Cream † | 56.2% | 9 | 16 |
Source: U.S. SBA 7(a) FOIA loan data. Loans approved FY2010–FY2019, statuses as of June 30, 2026. Download the CSV.
How to read this: a default rate is only as steady as the number of loans behind it. Brands with fewer than 20 loans are marked †. With so few loans, one default moves the rate by 5 percentage points or more. Their rates are statistically noisy. Read them as flags to check, not as rankings to trust. Rate = loans charged off ÷ loans approved FY2010–FY2019 and since resolved.
All industries: franchise failure rates by industry.
Frequently asked
- Which Snack and Nonalcoholic Beverage Bars franchises have the highest SBA default rates?
- Among Snack and Nonalcoholic Beverage Bars brands with 20 or more SBA 7(a) loans approved FY2010–FY2019, the highest charge-off rates were Bahama Buck's (24.6%), Menchie's (17.6%), Clean Juice (15.2%). Source: U.S. SBA FOIA dataset, statuses as of June 30, 2026.
- What is the Snack and Nonalcoholic Beverage Bars franchise SBA default rate benchmark?
- Snack and Nonalcoholic Beverage Bars franchise borrowers charged off 10.1% of SBA 7(a) loans approved FY2010–FY2019, compared with 10.2% for all franchises and 8.0% for all SBA borrowers.
Source
Source: U.S. Small Business Administration, 7(a) loan program charge-off data, FY2010–FY2019. Franchise data is matched on the SBA's franchise code / brand name. "Failure rate" here means the share of approved loans (resolved: paid in full or charged off) that were charged off; it is not a measure of unit closures. Last updated September 30, 2026.
Cite this page
Franchise Default Rates (2026). Snack and Nonalcoholic Beverage Bars franchise SBA 7(a) default rates, FY2010–FY2019 cohort: 20 brands, pooled 10.1%. Derived from U.S. SBA FOIA data, loan statuses as of June 30, 2026.
https://franchisefailurerates.com/industry/snack-and-nonalcoholic-beverage-bars/ · Data & methodology · Download the dataset (CSV)