Window Genie Franchise Failure Rate

SBA 7(a) loan default data, FY2010–FY2019 · Updated 2026

Window Genie franchisees defaulted on 58.0% of SBA 7(a) loans between FY2010 and FY2019 — 29 of 50 loans were charged off — according to U.S. Small Business Administration data. That is higher than the Janitorial Services industry average of 11.2%.

  • 58.0%SBA default rate29 of 50 loans
  • 50loans resolvedapproved FY2010–FY2019
  • 11.2%Janitorial Services averageall SBA loans in the industry
  • 10th lowestindustry rankof 10 Janitorial Services brands
Key facts — Window Genie SBA 7(a) loan outcomes, FY2010–FY2019. Loan statuses as of June 30, 2026.
SBA default rate58.0%
Loans approved50
Loans charged off29
Date rangeFY2010–FY2019
IndustryJanitorial Services
Industry average11.2%
Total initial investment (FDD Item 7)$136,064–$305,683
Data sourceU.S. SBA 7(a) FOIA loan data

Most SBA default figures published online use loans approved since 2020 — loans that have had six years or less to fail — so those rates are floors, not outcomes. Every rate on this site is computed from the matured FY2010–FY2019 cohort: loans that have been paid in full or charged off, so the result is settled. Loans approved since 2020 are shown as counts so early charge-offs are visible without being mistaken for a rate.

58.0%
charge-off rate on 50 SBA 7(a) loans to Window Genie franchisees, FY2010–FY2019
Charge-off rate, SBA 7(a) loans approved FY2010–FY2019 — Window Genie against its industry and all franchises
Charge-off rate, SBA 7(a) loans approved FY2010–FY2019: Window Genie 58.0%; Janitorial Services 11.2%; All franchises 10.2%Window Genie 58.0%; Janitorial Services 11.2%; All franchises 10.2%0%20%40%60%Window Genie58.0%Janitorial Services11.2%All franchises10.2%
Charge-off rate, SBA 7(a) loans approved FY2010–FY2019: Window Genie 58.0%; Janitorial Services 11.2%; All franchises 10.2%Window Genie 58.0%; Janitorial Services 11.2%; All franchises 10.2%0%20%40%60%Window Genie58.0%Janitorial Services11.2%All franchises10.2%

Source: U.S. SBA FOIA dataset, statuses as of June 30, 2026. Figures also in the comparison table below.

About 1 in 2 Window Genie SBA borrowers failed to repay — more than double the Janitorial Services average of 11.2%.

What is the Window Genie franchise failure rate on SBA loans?

Window Genie is a Janitorial Services franchise. This page reports the outcome of every SBA 7(a) loan the U.S. Small Business Administration's public FOIA file attributes to Window Genie franchisees: 50 loans approved between fiscal 2010 and 2019, of which 29 were charged off. Loan statuses are as of June 30, 2026, and the cohort has matured, so these are settled outcomes rather than projections.

  • SBA 7(a) loans approved FY2010–FY201950
  • Charged off29
  • Charge-off rate58.0%
  • Janitorial Services franchise benchmark11.2%
  • Brand vs industry5.2x
  • All-franchise SBA benchmark10.2%
  • Average loan size, 2010s cohort$155,240
  • New SBA loans since 202052
  • Early charge-offs since 20205

How does Window Genie compare with other Janitorial Services franchises?

The table sets Window Genie's charge-off rate beside its Janitorial Services peers and the two economy-wide benchmarks. All figures use the same cohort — SBA 7(a) loans approved FY2010–FY2019, statuses as of June 30, 2026 — and the same denominator of resolved loans, so they are directly comparable. A cell in red is more than twice the industry benchmark.

Window Genie versus benchmarks, SBA 7(a) loans approved FY2010–FY2019, statuses as of June 30, 2026. Source: U.S. SBA FOIA dataset.
MeasureWindow GenieJanitorial ServicesAll franchisesAll SBA borrowers
Default (charge-off) rate58.0%11.2%10.2%8.0%
Loans in sample50———
Defaults29———
Average loan size$155,240———

What would Window Genie's royalty and ad fund cost at your sales level?

From Window Genie's FDD Item 6 (2026): royalty 7% of sales, advertising fund 2%. Royalty and ad fund only · illustration. Other Item 6 fees, fixed or percentage, and local marketing minimums are not included.

Annual royalty and ad fund at illustrative sales levels, Window Genie FDD Item 6.
Annual salesRoyaltyAd fundRoyalty + ad fund
$250,000$17,500$5,000$22,500
$500,000$35,000$10,000$45,000
$1,000,000$70,000$20,000$90,000
$2,000,000$140,000$40,000$180,000

What has Window Genie SBA lending looked like since 2020?

Since 2020, Window Genie franchisees have taken 52 new SBA 7(a) loans. 5 have already charged off. Early defaults on loans under six years old are worth noting. Most SBA failures take longer to develop.

Charge-off rate by approval year — share of each fiscal year's Window Genie SBA 7(a) loans that later defaulted (FY2010–FY2019); years with fewer than 10 loans are outlined, not filled
Charge-off rate by approval year: FY2013 0% of 1 loans; FY2014 60% of 5 loans; FY2015 40% of 10 loans; FY2016 50% of 10 loans; FY2017 60% of 5 loans; FY2018 75% of 8 loans; FY2019 73% of 11 loansCharge-off rate by approval year: FY2013 0% of 1 loans; FY2014 60% of 5 loans; FY2015 40% of 10 loans; FY2016 50% of 10 loans; FY2017 60% of 5 loans; FY2018 75% of 8 loans; FY2019 73% of 11 loans0%40%80%0%2013n=160%2014n=540%2015n=1050%2016n=1060%2017n=575%2018n=873%2019n=11
Charge-off rate by approval year: FY2013 0% of 1 loans; FY2014 60% of 5 loans; FY2015 40% of 10 loans; FY2016 50% of 10 loans; FY2017 60% of 5 loans; FY2018 75% of 8 loans; FY2019 73% of 11 loansCharge-off rate by approval year: FY2013 0% of 1 loans; FY2014 60% of 5 loans; FY2015 40% of 10 loans; FY2016 50% of 10 loans; FY2017 60% of 5 loans; FY2018 75% of 8 loans; FY2019 73% of 11 loans0%40%80%0%’13n=160%’14n=540%’15n=1050%’16n=1060%’17n=575%’18n=873%’19n=11

Loans approved since 2020, by fiscal year — counts only: 5 have charged off to date and most are still outstanding, so no rate is drawn.

Loans approved since 2020: FY2020 10; FY2021 7; FY2022 6; FY2023 10; FY2024 10; FY2025 5; FY2026 4Loans approved since 2020: FY2020 10; FY2021 7; FY2022 6; FY2023 10; FY2024 10; FY2025 5; FY2026 410202072021620221020231020245202542026
Loans approved since 2020: FY2020 10; FY2021 7; FY2022 6; FY2023 10; FY2024 10; FY2025 5; FY2026 4Loans approved since 2020: FY2020 10; FY2021 7; FY2022 6; FY2023 10; FY2024 10; FY2025 5; FY2026 410’207’216’2210’2310’245’254’26

Source: U.S. SBA FOIA dataset, statuses as of June 30, 2026.

Show the numbers behind this chart
Fiscal yearLoansCharged offRate
FY2013100.0%
FY20145360.0%
FY201510440.0%
FY201610550.0%
FY20175360.0%
FY20188675.0%
FY201911872.7%
FY202010—outstanding
FY20217—outstanding
FY20226—outstanding
FY202310—outstanding
FY202410—outstanding
FY20255—outstanding
FY20264—outstanding

How to read this

A charge-off means a franchisee borrowed, operated, and failed severely enough that the SBA wrote off the government-guaranteed loan. Unlike franchisor marketing or Item 19 disclosures, this is an observed outcome recorded by a federal agency. One caveat cuts the other way: SBA borrowers are typically less capitalized than all-cash buyers, so these rates can overstate risk for well-funded operators.

How reliable is this number?

Window Genie's figure rests on 50 resolved SBA 7(a) loans approved between fiscal 2010 and 2019. That cohort has matured, so the rate is a settled outcome, not a projection. With 50 resolved loans, one default moves the rate by about 2.0 percentage points. Loans approved since 2020 are excluded from the rate because most are still outstanding; they appear on this page as counts only. Every Window Genie figure is recomputed from the public SBA FOIA file on each rebuild.

Based on 50 resolved loans — directional, not precise.

Is Window Genie in financial trouble? What the SBA data shows

Window Genie's SBA 7(a) default rate was 58.0% for loans approved FY2010–FY2019 (29 of 50 loans charged off) — the highest of 10 Janitorial Services brands tracked here. A default rate this far above the Janitorial Services average of 11.2% is a signal worth investigating further before investing.

Frequently asked

What is Window Genie's franchise failure rate?
Window Genie franchisees defaulted on 58.0% of SBA 7(a) loans between FY2010 and FY2019 — 29 of 50 loans were charged off — according to U.S. Small Business Administration data. That is higher than the Janitorial Services industry average of 11.2%.
How does Window Genie compare to other Janitorial Services franchises?
Window Genie's 58.0% SBA default rate is higher than the Janitorial Services industry average of 11.2%. See every Janitorial Services franchise ranked on the Janitorial Services industry page. Janitorial Services franchises →
What does 'SBA default rate' mean?
An SBA default rate is the share of SBA 7(a) loans, approved FY2010–FY2019 and since resolved (paid in full or charged off), that were charged off — written off after the borrower failed to repay. It is not a measure of unit closures.
How much does a Window Genie franchise cost?
Window Genie's 2026 FDD puts the total initial investment (Item 7) at $136,064–$305,683. The average SBA 7(a) loan to a Window Genie franchisee in the 2010s cohort was $155,240.
Who owns Window Genie?
Window Genie is franchised by Window Genie SPV LLC, according to the brand's FDD (2026).

Source

Source: U.S. Small Business Administration, 7(a) loan program charge-off data, FY2010–FY2019. Franchise data is matched on the SBA's franchise code / brand name. "Failure rate" here means the share of approved loans (resolved: paid in full or charged off) that were charged off; it is not a measure of unit closures. Last updated September 30, 2026.

Every brand in one table, with percentiles and breakdowns by year, industry and loan size: franchise SBA default rates, all 415 brands.

Cite this page

Franchise Default Rates (2026). Window Genie franchise SBA 7(a) default rate, FY2010–FY2019 cohort: 58.0% (29 of 50 loans charged off). Derived from U.S. SBA FOIA data, loan statuses as of June 30, 2026.

https://franchisefailurerates.com/franchise/window-genie/ · Data & methodology · Download the dataset (CSV)

Author: Franchise Failure Rates · First published August 17, 2026 · Updated September 30, 2026 · Citation format