Rainbow Restoration Franchise Failure Rate

SBA 7(a) loan default data, FY2010–FY2019 · Updated 2026

Rainbow Restoration franchisees defaulted on 28.3% of SBA 7(a) loans between FY2010 and FY2019 — 15 of 53 loans were charged off — according to U.S. Small Business Administration data. That is higher than the Residential Remodelers industry average of 12.9%.

  • 28.3%SBA default rate15 of 53 loans
  • 53loans resolvedapproved FY2010–FY2019
  • 12.9%Residential Remodelers averageall SBA loans in the industry
  • 6th lowestindustry rankof 6 Residential Remodelers brands
Key facts — Rainbow Restoration SBA 7(a) loan outcomes, FY2010–FY2019. Loan statuses as of June 30, 2026.
SBA default rate28.3%
Loans approved53
Loans charged off15
Date rangeFY2010–FY2019
IndustryResidential Remodelers
Industry average12.9%
Total initial investment (FDD Item 7)$185,336–$351,900
Data sourceU.S. SBA 7(a) FOIA loan data

Most SBA default figures published online use loans approved since 2020 — loans that have had six years or less to fail — so those rates are floors, not outcomes. Every rate on this site is computed from the matured FY2010–FY2019 cohort: loans that have been paid in full or charged off, so the result is settled. Loans approved since 2020 are shown as counts so early charge-offs are visible without being mistaken for a rate.

28.3%
charge-off rate on 53 SBA 7(a) loans to Rainbow Restoration franchisees, FY2010–FY2019
Charge-off rate, SBA 7(a) loans approved FY2010–FY2019 — Rainbow Restoration against its industry and all franchises
Charge-off rate, SBA 7(a) loans approved FY2010–FY2019: Rainbow Restoration 28.3%; Residential Remodelers 12.9%; All franchises 10.2%Rainbow Restoration 28.3%; Residential Remodelers 12.9%; All franchises 10.2%0%10%20%30%Rainbow Restoration28.3%Residential Remodelers12.9%All franchises10.2%
Charge-off rate, SBA 7(a) loans approved FY2010–FY2019: Rainbow Restoration 28.3%; Residential Remodelers 12.9%; All franchises 10.2%Rainbow Restoration 28.3%; Residential Remodelers 12.9%; All franchises 10.2%0%10%20%30%Rainbow Restoration28.3%Residential Remodelers12.9%All franchises10.2%

Source: U.S. SBA FOIA dataset, statuses as of June 30, 2026. Figures also in the comparison table below.

About 1 in 4 Rainbow Restoration SBA borrowers failed to repay — more than double the Residential Remodelers average of 12.9%.

What is the Rainbow Restoration franchise failure rate on SBA loans?

Rainbow Restoration is a Residential Remodelers franchise. This page reports the outcome of every SBA 7(a) loan the U.S. Small Business Administration's public FOIA file attributes to Rainbow Restoration franchisees: 53 loans approved between fiscal 2010 and 2019, of which 15 were charged off. Loan statuses are as of June 30, 2026, and the cohort has matured, so these are settled outcomes rather than projections.

  • SBA 7(a) loans approved FY2010–FY201953
  • Charged off15
  • Charge-off rate28.3%
  • Residential Remodelers franchise benchmark12.9%
  • Brand vs industry2.2x
  • All-franchise SBA benchmark10.2%
  • Average loan size, 2010s cohort$307,751
  • New SBA loans since 202081
  • Early charge-offs since 20209

How does Rainbow Restoration compare with other Residential Remodelers franchises?

The table sets Rainbow Restoration's charge-off rate beside its Residential Remodelers peers and the two economy-wide benchmarks. All figures use the same cohort — SBA 7(a) loans approved FY2010–FY2019, statuses as of June 30, 2026 — and the same denominator of resolved loans, so they are directly comparable. A cell in red is more than twice the industry benchmark.

Rainbow Restoration versus benchmarks, SBA 7(a) loans approved FY2010–FY2019, statuses as of June 30, 2026. Source: U.S. SBA FOIA dataset.
MeasureRainbow RestorationResidential RemodelersAll franchisesAll SBA borrowers
Default (charge-off) rate28.3%12.9%10.2%8.0%
Loans in sample53———
Defaults15———
Average loan size$307,751———

What would Rainbow Restoration's royalty and ad fund cost at your sales level?

From Rainbow Restoration's FDD Item 6 (2026): royalty % of sales, advertising fund 2%. Royalty and ad fund only · illustration. Other Item 6 fees, fixed or percentage, and local marketing minimums are not included. Rainbow Restoration's license fee is 6% of Gross Sales in the first year, then 3% to 8% set by the prior year's sales; minimum license fees also apply.

Annual royalty and ad fund at illustrative sales levels, Rainbow Restoration FDD Item 6.
Annual salesRoyaltyAd fundRoyalty + ad fund

What has Rainbow Restoration SBA lending looked like since 2020?

Since 2020, Rainbow Restoration franchisees have taken 81 new SBA 7(a) loans. 9 have already charged off. Early defaults on loans under six years old are worth noting. Most SBA failures take longer to develop.

Charge-off rate by approval year — share of each fiscal year's Rainbow Restoration SBA 7(a) loans that later defaulted (FY2010–FY2019); years with fewer than 10 loans are outlined, not filled
Charge-off rate by approval year: FY2011 0% of 1 loans; FY2013 0% of 3 loans; FY2014 0% of 2 loans; FY2015 20% of 5 loans; FY2016 38% of 13 loans; FY2017 40% of 5 loans; FY2018 33% of 12 loans; FY2019 25% of 12 loansCharge-off rate by approval year: FY2011 0% of 1 loans; FY2013 0% of 3 loans; FY2014 0% of 2 loans; FY2015 20% of 5 loans; FY2016 38% of 13 loans; FY2017 40% of 5 loans; FY2018 33% of 12 loans; FY2019 25% of 12 loans0%20%40%0%2011n=10%2013n=30%2014n=220%2015n=538%2016n=1340%2017n=533%2018n=1225%2019n=12
Charge-off rate by approval year: FY2011 0% of 1 loans; FY2013 0% of 3 loans; FY2014 0% of 2 loans; FY2015 20% of 5 loans; FY2016 38% of 13 loans; FY2017 40% of 5 loans; FY2018 33% of 12 loans; FY2019 25% of 12 loansCharge-off rate by approval year: FY2011 0% of 1 loans; FY2013 0% of 3 loans; FY2014 0% of 2 loans; FY2015 20% of 5 loans; FY2016 38% of 13 loans; FY2017 40% of 5 loans; FY2018 33% of 12 loans; FY2019 25% of 12 loans0%20%40%0%’11n=10%’13n=30%’14n=220%’15n=538%’16n=1340%’17n=533%’18n=1225%’19n=12

Loans approved since 2020, by fiscal year — counts only: 9 have charged off to date and most are still outstanding, so no rate is drawn.

Loans approved since 2020: FY2020 19; FY2021 18; FY2022 11; FY2023 9; FY2024 17; FY2025 5; FY2026 2Loans approved since 2020: FY2020 19; FY2021 18; FY2022 11; FY2023 9; FY2024 17; FY2025 5; FY2026 2192020182021112022920231720245202522026
Loans approved since 2020: FY2020 19; FY2021 18; FY2022 11; FY2023 9; FY2024 17; FY2025 5; FY2026 2Loans approved since 2020: FY2020 19; FY2021 18; FY2022 11; FY2023 9; FY2024 17; FY2025 5; FY2026 219’2018’2111’229’2317’245’252’26

Source: U.S. SBA FOIA dataset, statuses as of June 30, 2026.

Show the numbers behind this chart
Fiscal yearLoansCharged offRate
FY2011100.0%
FY2013300.0%
FY2014200.0%
FY20155120.0%
FY201613538.5%
FY20175240.0%
FY201812433.3%
FY201912325.0%
FY202019—outstanding
FY202118—outstanding
FY202211—outstanding
FY20239—outstanding
FY202417—outstanding
FY20255—outstanding
FY20262—outstanding

How to read this

A charge-off means a franchisee borrowed, operated, and failed severely enough that the SBA wrote off the government-guaranteed loan. Unlike franchisor marketing or Item 19 disclosures, this is an observed outcome recorded by a federal agency. One caveat cuts the other way: SBA borrowers are typically less capitalized than all-cash buyers, so these rates can overstate risk for well-funded operators.

How reliable is this number?

Rainbow Restoration's figure rests on 53 resolved SBA 7(a) loans approved between fiscal 2010 and 2019. That cohort has matured, so the rate is a settled outcome, not a projection. With 53 resolved loans, one default moves the rate by about 1.9 percentage points. Loans approved since 2020 are excluded from the rate because most are still outstanding; they appear on this page as counts only. Every Rainbow Restoration figure is recomputed from the public SBA FOIA file on each rebuild.

Based on 53 resolved loans — directional, not precise.

Is Rainbow Restoration in financial trouble? What the SBA data shows

Rainbow Restoration's SBA 7(a) default rate was 28.3% for loans approved FY2010–FY2019 (15 of 53 loans charged off) — the highest of 6 Residential Remodelers brands tracked here. A default rate this far above the Residential Remodelers average of 12.9% is a signal worth investigating further before investing.

Frequently asked

What is Rainbow Restoration's franchise failure rate?
Rainbow Restoration franchisees defaulted on 28.3% of SBA 7(a) loans between FY2010 and FY2019 — 15 of 53 loans were charged off — according to U.S. Small Business Administration data. That is higher than the Residential Remodelers industry average of 12.9%.
How does Rainbow Restoration compare to other Residential Remodelers franchises?
Rainbow Restoration's 28.3% SBA default rate is higher than the Residential Remodelers industry average of 12.9%. See every Residential Remodelers franchise ranked on the Residential Remodelers industry page. Residential Remodelers franchises →
What does 'SBA default rate' mean?
An SBA default rate is the share of SBA 7(a) loans, approved FY2010–FY2019 and since resolved (paid in full or charged off), that were charged off — written off after the borrower failed to repay. It is not a measure of unit closures.
How much does a Rainbow Restoration franchise cost?
Rainbow Restoration's 2026 FDD puts the total initial investment (Item 7) at $185,336–$351,900. The average SBA 7(a) loan to a Rainbow Restoration franchisee in the 2010s cohort was $307,751.
Who owns Rainbow Restoration?
Rainbow Restoration is franchised by Rainbow International SPV LLC, according to the brand's FDD (2026).

Source

Source: U.S. Small Business Administration, 7(a) loan program charge-off data, FY2010–FY2019. Franchise data is matched on the SBA's franchise code / brand name. "Failure rate" here means the share of approved loans (resolved: paid in full or charged off) that were charged off; it is not a measure of unit closures. Last updated September 30, 2026.

Every brand in one table, with percentiles and breakdowns by year, industry and loan size: franchise SBA default rates, all 415 brands.

Cite this page

Franchise Default Rates (2026). Rainbow Restoration franchise SBA 7(a) default rate, FY2010–FY2019 cohort: 28.3% (15 of 53 loans charged off). Derived from U.S. SBA FOIA data, loan statuses as of June 30, 2026.

https://franchisefailurerates.com/franchise/rainbow-restoration/ · Data & methodology · Download the dataset (CSV)

Author: Franchise Failure Rates · First published August 17, 2026 · Updated September 30, 2026 · Citation format