SBA Default Rates by Franchise Industry

SBA 7(a) loan default data, FY2010–FY2019 · Updated 2026

Across 102 industries and 415 franchise brands, franchisees defaulted on 8.8% of SBA 7(a) loans approved FY2010–FY2019, according to U.S. Small Business Administration data. Among industries with at least 5 tracked brands, the pooled rate runs from Gasoline Stations with Convenience Stores (1.7%) to Janitorial Services (15.0%).

Most SBA default figures published online use loans approved since 2020 — loans that have had six years or less to fail — so those rates are floors, not outcomes. Every rate on this site is computed from the matured FY2010–FY2019 cohort: loans that have been paid in full or charged off, so the result is settled. Loans approved since 2020 are shown as counts so early charge-offs are visible without being mistaken for a rate.

How does every franchise industry rank on SBA default rate?

Every industry on the site, lowest pooled rate first. Pooled rate = charged off ÷ resolved across the industry's tracked brands. Median = the middle brand's rate. Benchmark = every SBA 7(a) loan in the industry, franchised or not. Industries with one or two brands are shown for completeness but say more about those brands than about the industry.

All 102 industries, SBA 7(a) loans approved FY2010–FY2019, statuses as of June 30, 2026.
IndustryBrandsLoansCharged offPooled rateMedian brand rateIndustry benchmark
Ice Cream and Frozen Dessert Manufacturing11500.0%0.0%11.0%
Locksmiths12000.0%0.0%9.6%
Marinas11900.0%0.0%4.0%
Mobile Food Services11500.0%0.0%10.1%
New Car Dealers23200.0%0.0%7.7%
Offices of Optometrists18400.0%0.0%3.0%
RV (Recreational Vehicle) Parks and Campgrounds12100.0%0.0%2.5%
Residential Property Managers11700.0%0.0%10.1%
Solid Waste Collection24300.0%0.0%3.8%
Investment Advice130710.3%0.3%1.9%
Gasoline Stations with Convenience Stores13590101.7%0.0%3.9%
Offices of Real Estate Agents and Brokers25112.0%1.4%6.4%
Assisted Living Facilities for the Elderly14312.3%2.3%2.7%
Private Mail Centers4512122.3%10.8%4.9%
Hotels (except Casino Hotels) and Motels292,959712.4%2.0%3.0%
Child Day Care Services7767222.9%0.5%4.5%
Commercial and Institutional Building Construction13213.1%3.1%9.5%
Automotive Oil Change and Lubrication Shops49433.2%0.0%6.0%
Exterminating and Pest Control Services12613.8%3.8%5.1%
Insurance Agencies and Brokerages2254103.9%3.9%5.1%
Used Merchandise Stores314564.1%5.1%9.7%
Other Clothing Stores12314.3%4.3%10.0%
Computer Systems Design Services12114.8%4.8%8.0%
Sporting Goods Stores16234.8%4.8%10.8%
Other Computer Related Services12015.0%5.0%6.5%
Sports and Recreation Instruction411565.2%7.5%7.5%
Tire Dealers15535.5%5.5%7.5%
Hardware Stores5410245.9%4.8%7.6%
Used Household and Office Goods Moving26746.0%8.2%11.2%
Home Health Care Services13596366.0%6.7%8.2%
Children's and Infants' Clothing Stores211376.2%9.4%9.6%
Tax Preparation Services3209136.2%2.2%9.7%
Window Treatment Stores110676.6%6.6%8.6%
Pet Care (except Veterinary) Services4147106.8%7.3%6.9%
Other Personal Care Services9951666.9%8.7%10.0%
Pharmacies and Drug Stores211587.0%6.6%6.0%
Electrical Contractors and Other Wiring Installation Contractors12827.1%7.1%7.8%
Lessors of Miniwarehouses and Self-Storage Units12727.4%7.4%0.7%
Confectionery and Nut Stores23937.7%6.5%9.7%
Offices of Chiropractors2130107.7%7.7%6.6%
General Freight Trucking, Local1217177.8%7.8%8.7%
Freestanding Ambulatory Surgical and Emergency Centers13837.9%7.9%5.2%
Pet and Pet Supplies Stores39788.2%9.1%10.4%
Hobby, Toy, and Game Stores23638.3%7.2%10.8%
Other Waste Collection12428.3%8.3%7.6%
Retail Bakeries3208188.7%16.9%8.1%
Beauty Salons151,4031238.8%13.8%8.6%
Drinking Places (Alcoholic Beverages)24548.9%9.8%8.1%
Limited-Service Restaurants817,1826449.0%7.1%10.3%
Offices of Physical, Occupational and Speech Therapists, and Audiologists12229.1%9.1%4.7%
Plumbing, Heating, and Air-Conditioning Contractors23339.1%8.9%7.1%
Automotive Parts and Accessories Stores3116119.5%8.3%7.9%
All Other Amusement and Recreation Industries7257259.7%11.1%9.9%
Automotive Body, Paint, and Interior Repair and Maintenance2111119.9%5.9%5.8%
Motor Vehicle Supplies and New Parts Merchant Wholesalers120210.0%10.0%8.2%
Snack and Nonalcoholic Beverage Bars201,01610310.1%9.5%10.1%
Residential Remodelers64514710.4%20.0%12.9%
Drycleaning and Laundry Services (except Coin-Operated)119210.5%10.5%11.1%
Full-Service Restaurants124454710.6%10.4%9.6%
General Automotive Repair43974411.1%10.0%7.6%
Direct Mail Advertising118211.1%11.1%14.1%
Fitness and Recreational Sports Centers302,28426511.6%15.4%11.4%
Baked Goods Stores117211.8%11.8%8.7%
Fine Arts Schools31001212.0%11.6%8.3%
All Other Specialty Food Stores32252812.4%5.9%10.2%
Office Administrative Services116212.5%12.5%9.9%
Caterers115213.3%13.3%9.7%
Educational Support Services3881213.6%13.2%8.0%
Office Supplies and Stationery Stores134514.7%14.7%9.5%
Cosmetics, Beauty Supplies, and Perfume Stores247714.9%14.9%12.2%
Janitorial Services104016015.0%11.3%11.2%
Medical Laboratories132515.6%15.6%7.5%
Vending Machine Operators3761215.8%13.0%7.8%
Shoe Stores3661116.7%6.1%13.1%
Sign Manufacturing42674717.6%14.6%11.3%
Diet and Weight Reducing Centers117317.6%17.6%13.4%
Employment Placement Agencies2681217.6%18.2%7.5%
Commercial Printing (except Screen and Books)41933518.1%18.4%6.8%
Consumer Electronics Repair and Maintenance248918.8%21.4%10.6%
Computer Training1631219.0%19.0%—
Food (Health) Supplement Stores31152320.0%26.7%13.0%
Other Direct Selling Establishments2701420.0%20.4%9.6%
Carpet and Upholstery Cleaning Services3831720.5%25.0%8.2%
All Other Miscellaneous Store Retailers (except Tobacco Stores)1661421.2%21.2%10.3%
Metal Service Centers and Other Metal Merchant Wholesalers123521.7%21.7%9.9%
Women's Clothing Stores232721.9%21.8%13.2%
Security Guards and Patrol Services118422.2%22.2%10.4%
Painting and Wall Covering Contractors3942122.3%23.5%10.9%
Exam Preparation and Tutoring31162723.3%18.2%15.3%
Automotive Transmission Repair1761823.7%23.7%14.6%
Landscaping Services41253024.0%19.7%7.0%
Household Appliance Stores115426.7%26.7%10.2%
Nail Salons115426.7%26.7%9.5%
Flooring Contractors1521426.9%26.9%8.9%
All Other Consumer Goods Rental1251040.0%40.0%7.0%
Electronics Stores1271140.7%40.7%20.8%
Appliance Repair and Maintenance1401742.5%42.5%16.8%
Car Washes115746.7%46.7%5.9%
Automotive Glass Replacement Shops1231147.8%47.8%11.2%
Commercial Screen Printing1311548.4%48.4%10.2%
Other Electronic and Precision Equipment Repair and Maintenance1482654.2%54.2%15.8%
Computer and Office Machine Repair and Maintenance1594169.5%69.5%24.7%

Source: U.S. SBA 7(a) FOIA loan data. Loans approved FY2010–FY2019, statuses as of June 30, 2026. Download this table (CSV).

How to read this

  • Minimum loans. A rate on a handful of loans is noise: at 20 loans one default moves the rate by 5 percentage points. Ranked tables therefore require 50 resolved loans and distribution statistics require 20.
  • SBA-borrower skew. SBA 7(a) borrowers are typically less capitalized than all-cash buyers, so these rates can overstate risk for well-funded operators and understate nothing.
  • Not unit closures. A charge-off is a lending outcome recorded by a federal agency, not a count of closed stores. Some failed units never had SBA loans; some charged-off borrowers kept operating.
  • Cohort seasoning. Every rate uses loans approved FY2010–FY2019 that have since been paid in full or charged off. Loans approved since 2020 are shown as counts only, because most are still outstanding and a rate on them would be a floor.

Full definitions, benchmarks, name normalization, and limitations: methodology. Rate = loans charged off ÷ SBA 7(a) loans approved FY2010–FY2019 and since resolved (paid in full or charged off).

Source

Source: U.S. Small Business Administration, 7(a) loan program charge-off data, FY2010–FY2019. Franchise data is matched on the SBA's franchise code / brand name. "Failure rate" here means the share of approved loans (resolved: paid in full or charged off) that were charged off; it is not a measure of unit closures. Last updated September 30, 2026.

Cite this page

Franchise Failure Rates (2026). SBA 7(a) default rates by franchise industry, FY2010–FY2019 cohort: 102 industries. Derived from U.S. SBA FOIA data, loan statuses as of June 30, 2026.

https://franchisefailurerates.com/reports/sba-default-rates-by-industry/ · Data & methodology · Download this table (CSV) · Full dataset (CSV)

Author: Franchise Failure Rates · First published August 17, 2026 · Updated September 30, 2026 · Citation format

Frequently asked

Which franchise industry has the highest SBA default rate?

Among industries with at least 5 tracked brands, Janitorial Services has the highest pooled SBA 7(a) default rate at 15.0% (60 of 401 loans across 10 brands).

Which franchise industry has the lowest SBA default rate?

Gasoline Stations with Convenience Stores, at 1.7% pooled across 13 brands and 590 loans, is the lowest among industries with at least 5 tracked brands.

What is the difference between the pooled rate and the industry benchmark?

The pooled rate counts only the loans of the franchise brands tracked on this site. The benchmark pools every resolved SBA 7(a) loan in the industry, including independent businesses, and is the figure each brand page compares against.

Why does the median brand rate differ from the pooled rate?

The pooled rate weights each brand by its loan count, so one large brand can dominate. The median gives every brand one vote and shows what a typical brand in the industry looks like.

How this site is funded. Franchise Failure Rates takes no money from franchisors, franchise brokers, or franchise consultants. We do not sell leads, claimed listings, or franchisor reports. Revenue comes from reports and data sold to prospective franchisees, their attorneys, and lenders.