Patrice & Associates Franchise Failure Rate

SBA 7(a) loan default data, FY2010–FY2019 · Updated 2026

Patrice & Associates franchisees defaulted on 36.4% of SBA 7(a) loans between FY2010 and FY2019 — 12 of 33 loans were charged off — according to U.S. Small Business Administration data. That is higher than the Employment Placement Agencies industry average of 7.5%.

  • 36.4%SBA default rate12 of 33 loans
  • 33loans resolvedapproved FY2010–FY2019
  • 7.5%Employment Placement Agencies averageall SBA loans in the industry
  • 2nd lowestindustry rankof 2 Employment Placement Agencies brands
Key facts — Patrice & Associates SBA 7(a) loan outcomes, FY2010–FY2019. Loan statuses as of June 30, 2026.
SBA default rate36.4%
Loans approved33
Loans charged off12
Date rangeFY2010–FY2019
IndustryEmployment Placement Agencies
Industry average7.5%
Total initial investment (FDD Item 7)$105,100–$121,050
Data sourceU.S. SBA 7(a) FOIA loan data

Most SBA default figures published online use loans approved since 2020 — loans that have had six years or less to fail — so those rates are floors, not outcomes. Every rate on this site is computed from the matured FY2010–FY2019 cohort: loans that have been paid in full or charged off, so the result is settled. Loans approved since 2020 are shown as counts so early charge-offs are visible without being mistaken for a rate.

36.4%
charge-off rate on 33 SBA 7(a) loans to Patrice & Associates franchisees, FY2010–FY2019
Charge-off rate, SBA 7(a) loans approved FY2010–FY2019 — Patrice & Associates against its industry and all franchises
Charge-off rate, SBA 7(a) loans approved FY2010–FY2019: Patrice & Associates 36.4%; Employment Placement Agencies 7.5%; All franchises 10.2%Patrice & Associates 36.4%; Employment Placement Agencies 7.5%; All franchises 10.2%0%10%20%30%40%Patrice & Associates36.4%Employment PlacementAgencies7.5%All franchises10.2%
Charge-off rate, SBA 7(a) loans approved FY2010–FY2019: Patrice & Associates 36.4%; Employment Placement Agencies 7.5%; All franchises 10.2%Patrice & Associates 36.4%; Employment Placement Agencies 7.5%; All franchises 10.2%0%10%20%30%40%Patrice & Associates36.4%Employment Placement Agencies7.5%All franchises10.2%

Source: U.S. SBA FOIA dataset, statuses as of June 30, 2026. Figures also in the comparison table below.

About 1 in 3 Patrice & Associates SBA borrowers failed to repay — more than double the Employment Placement Agencies average of 7.5%.

What is the Patrice & Associates franchise failure rate on SBA loans?

Patrice & Associates is a Employment Placement Agencies franchise. This page reports the outcome of every SBA 7(a) loan the U.S. Small Business Administration's public FOIA file attributes to Patrice & Associates franchisees: 33 loans approved between fiscal 2010 and 2019, of which 12 were charged off. Loan statuses are as of June 30, 2026, and the cohort has matured, so these are settled outcomes rather than projections.

  • SBA 7(a) loans approved FY2010–FY201933
  • Charged off12
  • Charge-off rate36.4%
  • Employment Placement Agencies franchise benchmark7.5%
  • Brand vs industry4.8x
  • All-franchise SBA benchmark10.2%
  • Average loan size, 2010s cohort$126,218
  • New SBA loans since 202052
  • Early charge-offs since 20202

How does Patrice & Associates compare with other Employment Placement Agencies franchises?

The table sets Patrice & Associates's charge-off rate beside its Employment Placement Agencies peers and the two economy-wide benchmarks. All figures use the same cohort — SBA 7(a) loans approved FY2010–FY2019, statuses as of June 30, 2026 — and the same denominator of resolved loans, so they are directly comparable. A cell in red is more than twice the industry benchmark.

Patrice & Associates versus benchmarks, SBA 7(a) loans approved FY2010–FY2019, statuses as of June 30, 2026. Source: U.S. SBA FOIA dataset.
MeasurePatrice & AssociatesEmployment Placement AgenciesAll franchisesAll SBA borrowers
Default (charge-off) rate36.4%7.5%10.2%8.0%
Loans in sample33———
Defaults12———
Average loan size$126,218———

What would Patrice & Associates's royalty and ad fund cost at your sales level?

From Patrice & Associates's FDD Item 6 (2026): royalty 10% of sales, advertising fund 2%. Royalty and ad fund only · illustration. Other Item 6 fees, fixed or percentage, and local marketing minimums are not included. Patrice also deducts billing-services and P&A Database fees: in all, it keeps 24% of each placement fee for its royalty and other percentage-based fees before paying the franchisee.

Annual royalty and ad fund at illustrative sales levels, Patrice & Associates FDD Item 6.
Annual salesRoyaltyAd fundRoyalty + ad fund
$250,000$25,000$5,000$30,000
$500,000$50,000$10,000$60,000
$1,000,000$100,000$20,000$120,000
$2,000,000$200,000$40,000$240,000

What has Patrice & Associates SBA lending looked like since 2020?

Since 2020, Patrice & Associates franchisees have taken 52 new SBA 7(a) loans. 2 have already charged off. Early defaults on loans under six years old are worth noting. Most SBA failures take longer to develop.

Charge-off rate by approval year — share of each fiscal year's Patrice & Associates SBA 7(a) loans that later defaulted (FY2010–FY2019); years with fewer than 10 loans are outlined, not filled
Charge-off rate by approval year: FY2014 100% of 1 loans; FY2015 50% of 4 loans; FY2016 17% of 6 loans; FY2017 20% of 10 loans; FY2018 29% of 7 loans; FY2019 80% of 5 loansCharge-off rate by approval year: FY2014 100% of 1 loans; FY2015 50% of 4 loans; FY2016 17% of 6 loans; FY2017 20% of 10 loans; FY2018 29% of 7 loans; FY2019 80% of 5 loans0%10%20%100%2014n=150%2015n=417%2016n=620%2017n=1029%2018n=780%2019n=5
Charge-off rate by approval year: FY2014 100% of 1 loans; FY2015 50% of 4 loans; FY2016 17% of 6 loans; FY2017 20% of 10 loans; FY2018 29% of 7 loans; FY2019 80% of 5 loansCharge-off rate by approval year: FY2014 100% of 1 loans; FY2015 50% of 4 loans; FY2016 17% of 6 loans; FY2017 20% of 10 loans; FY2018 29% of 7 loans; FY2019 80% of 5 loans0%10%20%100%’14n=150%’15n=417%’16n=620%’17n=1029%’18n=780%’19n=5

Loans approved since 2020, by fiscal year — counts only: 2 have charged off to date and most are still outstanding, so no rate is drawn.

Loans approved since 2020: FY2020 12; FY2021 5; FY2022 5; FY2023 14; FY2024 4; FY2025 9; FY2026 3Loans approved since 2020: FY2020 12; FY2021 5; FY2022 5; FY2023 14; FY2024 4; FY2025 9; FY2026 31220205202152022142023420249202532026
Loans approved since 2020: FY2020 12; FY2021 5; FY2022 5; FY2023 14; FY2024 4; FY2025 9; FY2026 3Loans approved since 2020: FY2020 12; FY2021 5; FY2022 5; FY2023 14; FY2024 4; FY2025 9; FY2026 312’205’215’2214’234’249’253’26

Source: U.S. SBA FOIA dataset, statuses as of June 30, 2026.

Show the numbers behind this chart
Fiscal yearLoansCharged offRate
FY201411100.0%
FY20154250.0%
FY20166116.7%
FY201710220.0%
FY20187228.6%
FY20195480.0%
FY202012—outstanding
FY20215—outstanding
FY20225—outstanding
FY202314—outstanding
FY20244—outstanding
FY20259—outstanding
FY20263—outstanding

How to read this

A charge-off means a franchisee borrowed, operated, and failed severely enough that the SBA wrote off the government-guaranteed loan. Unlike franchisor marketing or Item 19 disclosures, this is an observed outcome recorded by a federal agency. One caveat cuts the other way: SBA borrowers are typically less capitalized than all-cash buyers, so these rates can overstate risk for well-funded operators.

How reliable is this number?

Patrice & Associates's figure rests on 33 resolved SBA 7(a) loans approved between fiscal 2010 and 2019. That cohort has matured, so the rate is a settled outcome, not a projection. With 33 resolved loans, one default moves the rate by about 3.0 percentage points. Loans approved since 2020 are excluded from the rate because most are still outstanding; they appear on this page as counts only. Every Patrice & Associates figure is recomputed from the public SBA FOIA file on each rebuild.

Based on 33 resolved loans — directional, not precise.

Is Patrice & Associates in financial trouble? What the SBA data shows

Patrice & Associates's SBA 7(a) default rate was 36.4% for loans approved FY2010–FY2019 (12 of 33 loans charged off) — the highest of 2 Employment Placement Agencies brands tracked here. A default rate this far above the Employment Placement Agencies average of 7.5% is a signal worth investigating further before investing.

Frequently asked

What is Patrice & Associates's franchise failure rate?
Patrice & Associates franchisees defaulted on 36.4% of SBA 7(a) loans between FY2010 and FY2019 — 12 of 33 loans were charged off — according to U.S. Small Business Administration data. That is higher than the Employment Placement Agencies industry average of 7.5%.
How does Patrice & Associates compare to other Employment Placement Agencies franchises?
Patrice & Associates's 36.4% SBA default rate is higher than the Employment Placement Agencies industry average of 7.5%. See every Employment Placement Agencies franchise ranked on the Employment Placement Agencies industry page. Employment Placement Agencies franchises →
What does 'SBA default rate' mean?
An SBA default rate is the share of SBA 7(a) loans, approved FY2010–FY2019 and since resolved (paid in full or charged off), that were charged off — written off after the borrower failed to repay. It is not a measure of unit closures.
How much does a Patrice & Associates franchise cost?
Patrice & Associates's 2026 FDD puts the total initial investment (Item 7) at $105,100–$121,050, including an initial franchise fee of $65,000 (Item 5). The average SBA 7(a) loan to a Patrice & Associates franchisee in the 2010s cohort was $126,218.
Who owns Patrice & Associates?
Patrice & Associates is franchised by Patrice Franchising, LLC, according to the brand's FDD (2026).

Source

Source: U.S. Small Business Administration, 7(a) loan program charge-off data, FY2010–FY2019. Franchise data is matched on the SBA's franchise code / brand name. "Failure rate" here means the share of approved loans (resolved: paid in full or charged off) that were charged off; it is not a measure of unit closures. Last updated September 30, 2026.

Every brand in one table, with percentiles and breakdowns by year, industry and loan size: franchise SBA default rates, all 415 brands.

Cite this page

Franchise Default Rates (2026). Patrice & Associates franchise SBA 7(a) default rate, FY2010–FY2019 cohort: 36.4% (12 of 33 loans charged off). Derived from U.S. SBA FOIA data, loan statuses as of June 30, 2026.

https://franchisefailurerates.com/franchise/patrice-and-associates/ · Data & methodology · Download the dataset (CSV)

Author: Franchise Failure Rates · First published August 17, 2026 · Updated September 30, 2026 · Citation format