Naturals2Go Franchise Failure Rate
SBA 7(a) loan default data, FY2010–FY2019 · Updated 2026
Naturals2Go franchisees defaulted on 25.0% of SBA 7(a) loans between FY2010 and FY2019 — 8 of 32 loans were charged off — according to U.S. Small Business Administration data. That is higher than the Vending Machine Operators industry average of 7.8%.
- 25.0%SBA default rate8 of 32 loans
- 32loans resolvedapproved FY2010–FY2019
- 7.8%Vending Machine Operators averageall SBA loans in the industry
- 3rd lowestindustry rankof 3 Vending Machine Operators brands
| SBA default rate | 25.0% |
|---|---|
| Loans approved | 32 |
| Loans charged off | 8 |
| Date range | FY2010–FY2019 |
| Industry | Vending Machine Operators |
| Industry average | 7.8% |
| Data source | U.S. SBA 7(a) FOIA loan data |
Most SBA default figures published online use loans approved since 2020 — loans that have had six years or less to fail — so those rates are floors, not outcomes. Every rate on this site is computed from the matured FY2010–FY2019 cohort: loans that have been paid in full or charged off, so the result is settled. Loans approved since 2020 are shown as counts so early charge-offs are visible without being mistaken for a rate.
Source: U.S. SBA FOIA dataset, statuses as of June 30, 2026. Figures also in the comparison table below.
About 1 in 4 Naturals2Go SBA borrowers failed to repay — more than double the Vending Machine Operators average of 7.8%.
What is the Naturals2Go franchise failure rate on SBA loans?
Naturals2Go is a Vending Machine Operators franchise. This page reports the outcome of every SBA 7(a) loan the U.S. Small Business Administration's public FOIA file attributes to Naturals2Go franchisees: 32 loans approved between fiscal 2010 and 2019, of which 8 were charged off. Loan statuses are as of June 30, 2026, and the cohort has matured, so these are settled outcomes rather than projections.
- SBA 7(a) loans approved FY2010–FY201932
- Charged off8
- Charge-off rate25.0%
- Vending Machine Operators franchise benchmark7.8%
- Brand vs industry3.2x
- All-franchise SBA benchmark10.2%
- Average loan size, 2010s cohort$112,703
- New SBA loans since 2020256
- Early charge-offs since 20201
How does Naturals2Go compare with other Vending Machine Operators franchises?
The table sets Naturals2Go's charge-off rate beside its Vending Machine Operators peers and the two economy-wide benchmarks. All figures use the same cohort — SBA 7(a) loans approved FY2010–FY2019, statuses as of June 30, 2026 — and the same denominator of resolved loans, so they are directly comparable. A cell in red is more than twice the industry benchmark.
| Measure | Naturals2Go | Vending Machine Operators | All franchises | All SBA borrowers |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Default (charge-off) rate | 25.0% | 7.8% | 10.2% | 8.0% |
| Loans in sample | 32 | — | — | — |
| Defaults | 8 | — | — | — |
| Average loan size | $112,703 | — | — | — |
What has Naturals2Go SBA lending looked like since 2020?
Since 2020, Naturals2Go franchisees have taken 256 new SBA 7(a) loans. 1 has already charged off. Early defaults on loans under six years old are worth noting. Most SBA failures take longer to develop.
Loans approved since 2020, by fiscal year — counts only: 1 has charged off to date and most are still outstanding, so no rate is drawn.
Source: U.S. SBA FOIA dataset, statuses as of June 30, 2026.
Show the numbers behind this chart
| Fiscal year | Loans | Charged off | Rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| FY2015 | 1 | 0 | 0.0% |
| FY2016 | 5 | 2 | 40.0% |
| FY2017 | 7 | 2 | 28.6% |
| FY2018 | 13 | 3 | 23.1% |
| FY2019 | 6 | 1 | 16.7% |
| FY2020 | 16 | — | outstanding |
| FY2021 | 29 | — | outstanding |
| FY2022 | 20 | — | outstanding |
| FY2023 | 49 | — | outstanding |
| FY2024 | 42 | — | outstanding |
| FY2025 | 67 | — | outstanding |
| FY2026 | 33 | — | outstanding |
How to read this
A charge-off means a franchisee borrowed, operated, and failed severely enough that the SBA wrote off the government-guaranteed loan. Unlike franchisor marketing or Item 19 disclosures, this is an observed outcome recorded by a federal agency. One caveat cuts the other way: SBA borrowers are typically less capitalized than all-cash buyers, so these rates can overstate risk for well-funded operators.
How reliable is this number?
Naturals2Go's figure rests on 32 resolved SBA 7(a) loans approved between fiscal 2010 and 2019. That cohort has matured, so the rate is a settled outcome, not a projection. With 32 resolved loans, one default moves the rate by about 3.1 percentage points. Loans approved since 2020 are excluded from the rate because most are still outstanding; they appear on this page as counts only. Every Naturals2Go figure is recomputed from the public SBA FOIA file on each rebuild.
Based on 32 resolved loans — directional, not precise.
Is Naturals2Go in financial trouble? What the SBA data shows
Naturals2Go's SBA 7(a) default rate was 25.0% for loans approved FY2010–FY2019 (8 of 32 loans charged off) — the highest of 3 Vending Machine Operators brands tracked here. A default rate this far above the Vending Machine Operators average of 7.8% is a signal worth investigating further before investing.
Frequently asked
- What is Naturals2Go's franchise failure rate?
- Naturals2Go franchisees defaulted on 25.0% of SBA 7(a) loans between FY2010 and FY2019 — 8 of 32 loans were charged off — according to U.S. Small Business Administration data. That is higher than the Vending Machine Operators industry average of 7.8%.
- How does Naturals2Go compare to other Vending Machine Operators franchises?
- Naturals2Go's 25.0% SBA default rate is higher than the Vending Machine Operators industry average of 7.8%. See every Vending Machine Operators franchise ranked on the Vending Machine Operators industry page. Vending Machine Operators franchises →
- What does 'SBA default rate' mean?
- An SBA default rate is the share of SBA 7(a) loans, approved FY2010–FY2019 and since resolved (paid in full or charged off), that were charged off — written off after the borrower failed to repay. It is not a measure of unit closures.
Source
Source: U.S. Small Business Administration, 7(a) loan program charge-off data, FY2010–FY2019. Franchise data is matched on the SBA's franchise code / brand name. "Failure rate" here means the share of approved loans (resolved: paid in full or charged off) that were charged off; it is not a measure of unit closures. Last updated September 30, 2026.
Every brand in one table, with percentiles and breakdowns by year, industry and loan size: franchise SBA default rates, all 415 brands.
Cite this page
Franchise Default Rates (2026). Naturals2Go franchise SBA 7(a) default rate, FY2010–FY2019 cohort: 25.0% (8 of 32 loans charged off). Derived from U.S. SBA FOIA data, loan statuses as of June 30, 2026.
https://franchisefailurerates.com/franchise/naturals2go/ · Data & methodology · Download the dataset (CSV)