CPR Cell Phone Repair Franchise Failure Rate

SBA 7(a) loan default data, FY2010–FY2019 · Updated 2026

CPR Cell Phone Repair franchisees defaulted on 42.9% of SBA 7(a) loans between FY2010 and FY2019 — 9 of 21 loans were charged off — according to U.S. Small Business Administration data. That is higher than the Consumer Electronics Repair and Maintenance industry average of 10.6%.

  • 42.9%SBA default rate9 of 21 loans
  • 21loans resolvedapproved FY2010–FY2019
  • 10.6%Consumer Electronics Repair and Maintenance averageall SBA loans in the industry
  • 2nd lowestindustry rankof 2 Consumer Electronics Repair and Maintenance brands
Key facts — CPR Cell Phone Repair SBA 7(a) loan outcomes, FY2010–FY2019. Loan statuses as of June 30, 2026.
SBA default rate42.9%
Loans approved21
Loans charged off9
Date rangeFY2010–FY2019
IndustryConsumer Electronics Repair and Maintenance
Industry average10.6%
Total initial investment (FDD Item 7)$90,350–$360,500
Data sourceU.S. SBA 7(a) FOIA loan data

Most SBA default figures published online use loans approved since 2020 — loans that have had six years or less to fail — so those rates are floors, not outcomes. Every rate on this site is computed from the matured FY2010–FY2019 cohort: loans that have been paid in full or charged off, so the result is settled. Loans approved since 2020 are shown as counts so early charge-offs are visible without being mistaken for a rate.

42.9%
charge-off rate on 21 SBA 7(a) loans to CPR Cell Phone Repair franchisees, FY2010–FY2019
Charge-off rate, SBA 7(a) loans approved FY2010–FY2019 — CPR Cell Phone Repair against its industry and all franchises
Charge-off rate, SBA 7(a) loans approved FY2010–FY2019: CPR Cell Phone Repair 42.9%; Consumer Electronics Repair and Maintenance 10.6%; All franchises 10.2%CPR Cell Phone Repair 42.9%; Consumer Electronics Repair and Maintenance 10.6%; All franchises 10.2%0%10%20%30%40%CPR Cell Phone Repair42.9%Consumer ElectronicsRepair and Maintenance10.6%All franchises10.2%
Charge-off rate, SBA 7(a) loans approved FY2010–FY2019: CPR Cell Phone Repair 42.9%; Consumer Electronics Repair and Maintenance 10.6%; All franchises 10.2%CPR Cell Phone Repair 42.9%; Consumer Electronics Repair and Maintenance 10.6%; All franchises 10.2%0%10%20%30%40%CPR Cell Phone Repair42.9%Consumer Electronics Repair and Maintenance10.6%All franchises10.2%

Source: U.S. SBA FOIA dataset, statuses as of June 30, 2026. Figures also in the comparison table below.

About 1 in 2 CPR Cell Phone Repair SBA borrowers failed to repay — more than double the Consumer Electronics Repair and Maintenance average of 10.6%.

What is the CPR Cell Phone Repair franchise failure rate on SBA loans?

CPR Cell Phone Repair is a Consumer Electronics Repair and Maintenance franchise. This page reports the outcome of every SBA 7(a) loan the U.S. Small Business Administration's public FOIA file attributes to CPR Cell Phone Repair franchisees: 21 loans approved between fiscal 2010 and 2019, of which 9 were charged off. Loan statuses are as of June 30, 2026, and the cohort has matured, so these are settled outcomes rather than projections.

  • SBA 7(a) loans approved FY2010–FY201921
  • Charged off9
  • Charge-off rate42.9%
  • Consumer Electronics Repair and Maintenance franchise benchmark10.6%
  • Brand vs industry4.0x
  • All-franchise SBA benchmark10.2%
  • Average loan size, 2010s cohort$162,238
  • New SBA loans since 20206
  • Early charge-offs since 20200

How does CPR Cell Phone Repair compare with other Consumer Electronics Repair and Maintenance franchises?

The table sets CPR Cell Phone Repair's charge-off rate beside its Consumer Electronics Repair and Maintenance peers and the two economy-wide benchmarks. All figures use the same cohort — SBA 7(a) loans approved FY2010–FY2019, statuses as of June 30, 2026 — and the same denominator of resolved loans, so they are directly comparable. A cell in red is more than twice the industry benchmark.

CPR Cell Phone Repair versus benchmarks, SBA 7(a) loans approved FY2010–FY2019, statuses as of June 30, 2026. Source: U.S. SBA FOIA dataset.
MeasureCPR Cell Phone RepairConsumer Electronics Repair and MaintenanceAll franchisesAll SBA borrowers
Default (charge-off) rate42.9%10.6%10.2%8.0%
Loans in sample21———
Defaults9———
Average loan size$162,238———

What would CPR Cell Phone Repair's royalty and ad fund cost at your sales level?

From CPR Cell Phone Repair's FDD Item 6 (2026): royalty 5.8% of sales. Royalty and ad fund only · illustration. Other Item 6 fees, fixed or percentage, and local marketing minimums are not included.

Annual royalty and ad fund at illustrative sales levels, CPR Cell Phone Repair FDD Item 6.
Annual salesRoyalty
$250,000$14,500
$500,000$29,000
$1,000,000$58,000
$2,000,000$116,000

What has CPR Cell Phone Repair SBA lending looked like since 2020?

Since 2020, CPR Cell Phone Repair franchisees have taken 6 new SBA 7(a) loans. None have charged off to date, though most remain outstanding and unresolved.

Charge-off rate by approval year — share of each fiscal year's CPR Cell Phone Repair SBA 7(a) loans that later defaulted (FY2010–FY2019); years with fewer than 10 loans are outlined, not filled
Charge-off rate by approval year: FY2013 0% of 1 loans; FY2014 50% of 2 loans; FY2015 33% of 9 loans; FY2016 50% of 4 loans; FY2017 50% of 2 loans; FY2018 0% of 1 loans; FY2019 100% of 2 loansCharge-off rate by approval year: FY2013 0% of 1 loans; FY2014 50% of 2 loans; FY2015 33% of 9 loans; FY2016 50% of 4 loans; FY2017 50% of 2 loans; FY2018 0% of 1 loans; FY2019 100% of 2 loans0%5%10%0%2013n=150%2014n=233%2015n=950%2016n=450%2017n=20%2018n=1100%2019n=2
Charge-off rate by approval year: FY2013 0% of 1 loans; FY2014 50% of 2 loans; FY2015 33% of 9 loans; FY2016 50% of 4 loans; FY2017 50% of 2 loans; FY2018 0% of 1 loans; FY2019 100% of 2 loansCharge-off rate by approval year: FY2013 0% of 1 loans; FY2014 50% of 2 loans; FY2015 33% of 9 loans; FY2016 50% of 4 loans; FY2017 50% of 2 loans; FY2018 0% of 1 loans; FY2019 100% of 2 loans0%5%10%0%’13n=150%’14n=233%’15n=950%’16n=450%’17n=20%’18n=1100%’19n=2

Loans approved since 2020, by fiscal year — counts only: 0 have charged off to date and most are still outstanding, so no rate is drawn.

Loans approved since 2020: FY2021 2; FY2022 1; FY2023 1; FY2024 1; FY2025 1Loans approved since 2020: FY2021 2; FY2022 1; FY2023 1; FY2024 1; FY2025 12202112022120231202412025
Loans approved since 2020: FY2021 2; FY2022 1; FY2023 1; FY2024 1; FY2025 1Loans approved since 2020: FY2021 2; FY2022 1; FY2023 1; FY2024 1; FY2025 12’211’221’231’241’25

Source: U.S. SBA FOIA dataset, statuses as of June 30, 2026.

Show the numbers behind this chart
Fiscal yearLoansCharged offRate
FY2013100.0%
FY20142150.0%
FY20159333.3%
FY20164250.0%
FY20172150.0%
FY2018100.0%
FY201922100.0%
FY20212—outstanding
FY20221—outstanding
FY20231—outstanding
FY20241—outstanding
FY20251—outstanding

How to read this

A charge-off means a franchisee borrowed, operated, and failed severely enough that the SBA wrote off the government-guaranteed loan. Unlike franchisor marketing or Item 19 disclosures, this is an observed outcome recorded by a federal agency. One caveat cuts the other way: SBA borrowers are typically less capitalized than all-cash buyers, so these rates can overstate risk for well-funded operators.

How reliable is this number?

CPR Cell Phone Repair's figure rests on 21 resolved SBA 7(a) loans approved between fiscal 2010 and 2019. That cohort has matured, so the rate is a settled outcome, not a projection. With 21 resolved loans, one default moves the rate by about 4.8 percentage points. Loans approved since 2020 are excluded from the rate because most are still outstanding; they appear on this page as counts only. Every CPR Cell Phone Repair figure is recomputed from the public SBA FOIA file on each rebuild.

Based on 21 resolved loans — directional, not precise.

Is CPR Cell Phone Repair in financial trouble? What the SBA data shows

CPR Cell Phone Repair's SBA 7(a) default rate was 42.9% for loans approved FY2010–FY2019 (9 of 21 loans charged off) — the highest of 2 Consumer Electronics Repair and Maintenance brands tracked here. A default rate this far above the Consumer Electronics Repair and Maintenance average of 10.6% is a signal worth investigating further before investing.

Frequently asked

What is CPR Cell Phone Repair's franchise failure rate?
CPR Cell Phone Repair franchisees defaulted on 42.9% of SBA 7(a) loans between FY2010 and FY2019 — 9 of 21 loans were charged off — according to U.S. Small Business Administration data. That is higher than the Consumer Electronics Repair and Maintenance industry average of 10.6%.
How does CPR Cell Phone Repair compare to other Consumer Electronics Repair and Maintenance franchises?
CPR Cell Phone Repair's 42.9% SBA default rate is higher than the Consumer Electronics Repair and Maintenance industry average of 10.6%. See every Consumer Electronics Repair and Maintenance franchise ranked on the Consumer Electronics Repair and Maintenance industry page. Consumer Electronics Repair and Maintenance franchises →
What does 'SBA default rate' mean?
An SBA default rate is the share of SBA 7(a) loans, approved FY2010–FY2019 and since resolved (paid in full or charged off), that were charged off — written off after the borrower failed to repay. It is not a measure of unit closures.
How much does a CPR Cell Phone Repair franchise cost?
CPR Cell Phone Repair's 2026 FDD puts the total initial investment (Item 7) at $90,350–$360,500, including an initial franchise fee of $25,000 (Item 5). The average SBA 7(a) loan to a CPR Cell Phone Repair franchisee in the 2010s cohort was $162,238.
Who owns CPR Cell Phone Repair?
CPR Cell Phone Repair is franchised by MMI-CPR, LLC, according to the brand's FDD (2026).

Source

Source: U.S. Small Business Administration, 7(a) loan program charge-off data, FY2010–FY2019. Franchise data is matched on the SBA's franchise code / brand name. "Failure rate" here means the share of approved loans (resolved: paid in full or charged off) that were charged off; it is not a measure of unit closures. Last updated September 30, 2026.

Every brand in one table, with percentiles and breakdowns by year, industry and loan size: franchise SBA default rates, all 415 brands.

Cite this page

Franchise Default Rates (2026). CPR Cell Phone Repair franchise SBA 7(a) default rate, FY2010–FY2019 cohort: 42.9% (9 of 21 loans charged off). Derived from U.S. SBA FOIA data, loan statuses as of June 30, 2026.

https://franchisefailurerates.com/franchise/cpr-cell-phone-repair/ · Data & methodology · Download the dataset (CSV)

Author: Franchise Failure Rates · First published August 17, 2026 · Updated September 30, 2026 · Citation format